Return to the Golf Today Home Page All the latest golf news Coverage of all the worlds major tours For all your golfing needs Golf Course Directory Out on the course Golf related travel Whats going on, message board, links and more!
 
Worldwide Feature Articles
 

Results of TheOpen Regional Qualification

RENFREW. - 65 - A Scott (Australia); 68 - S McAllister (unattached), K Hutton (Downfield); 69 - M King (Deer Park), C Lee (Glenbervie), M Urquhart (Inverness), R Beames (Carnegie Club, Skibo Castle); 70 - * MacRae (Cawder), * G Wright (West Linton), R Drummond (unattached), S Renfrew (Milngavie), * L Harper (Musselburgh).

STOCKPORT.- 68 -*R Pimlott (Bramall Park). 69 - *A Jackson (Blackburn). 70 - P Malmgren (Sweden), P Barber (Didsbury). 71 - *M Griffiths (Sandiway), *M Jones (Heswall), A Hill (Portal), S Wilkinson (unatt), A Sproston (Dunham Forest), A Roberts (Drive-time), *S Lord (Rochdale).

ORMSKIRK.- 66 - G Furey (Pleasington), C Sands (Heswall). 68 - B Squires (Fairhaven), D Shacklady (Leisure Lakes), *S Parry (Bolton). 69 - G Key (Penrith), *M Ramsdale (Formby), *G Lacy (Ashton-in-Makerfield), G Cox (Warrington). 70 - P Jenkinson (Penrith). 71 - B Sharrock (Horwich), P Allan (Ashton-in-Makerfield).

CO LOUTH.- 73 -B Omelia (unatt), E Doyle (Heath). 74 - J Olver (Houghton-le-Spring), C Barry (Donabate). 75 - *J Fanagan (Milltown).

CARLISLE.- 67 -F Mann (Musselburgh). 68 - *S Robinson (Seaton Carew), S Dyson (Malton & Norton), M Gray (Ladybank). 69 -*S O'Hara (Colville Pk), *M Thomson (Torwoodlee), *P McKechnie (Hayston). 70 -*I Parnaby (Durham City), R Arnott (Bishopbriggs), A Hay (unatt). 71 - R Aitken (Troon Municipal), S Plane (Eden), S McGavin (East Kilbride), L Kelly (unatt), L Kelly (unatt), S McCavin (East Kilbride). 72 - J McCreadie (Buchanan Castle), C Orr (Lanark). 73 - D Miller (Fereneze), K Lobban (Hirsel), J Davidson (Thornhill), G McCallum (Aberdour). 74 - B Deas (Praytis Farm).

ALWOODLEY.- 71- S Townend (Wilts). 72 -S Bennett (Great Grimsby). 73 - G Bell (Eaglescliffe). 75 - G Brass (Middlesbrough), G Clark (Doncaster). 76 - M Scargill (Headingley), D Brunton (Ringway), D Clark (Morpeth). 77 - A Gray (Cleveland), R Crawshaw (Tankersley Park), S McKenna (City of Newcastle). 78 - J Green (Allwoodley), G Donnison (Whitley Bay). 79 - A Utley (Keighley). 80 - P Dunn (Hallowes). 81 - M Forster (Hexham), T Denby (Alwoodley). 83 - J Graham (Silloth).

BLACKMOOR.-65 - E Eriksson (Sweden).68 - G Woodman (Stoke Poges), *D Henley (Stoneham).69 - G Marks (Jack Nicklaus GC), * R Caldwell (Sunningdale), J Millan (Spain).70 - L Graves (Blacknest), P Robshaw (Lambourne). 71 - C Duplessis (France), W Sargent (Gosfield Lake), J Barnes (Sandford Springs).

BURNHAM AND BERROW. -74 A Evans (Garnant Park). 75 - P Davies (Forest of Dean).76 - M Sanders (unatt), *A Frayne (St Mellion).77 - D Ray (The Bristol).78 - K Saunders (Barton-on-Sea), K Spurgeon (unatt), S Mudford (Lyme Regis), R Lewis (Worcs), G Laing (North Wilts).79 - M Watson (Weymouth).

BEAU DESERT. - 69 - G Houston (Carden Pk). 71 - M McGuire (Stoneligh Deer Pk). 72 - G Williams (Druids Heath), M Keeling (Alsager), J Powell (Hinckley), S Stiff (Broughton H), B Rimmer (Trentham).73 - G Coysh (Lutterworth), C Clark (Hagley), D Mee (Longcliffe), R Adby (Newcastle-u-Lyme).

WILDERNESSE.- 69 - P Lyons (Paxhill Pk), R Gray (Chart Hills), S Green (Littlestone). 70 - G Ritchie (Hythe Imperial), M McLean (Westerham), C Liley (France), D Parris (N Foreland), P Sherman (Ashford).71 - J Partridge (Piltdown), C Evans (Tandridge). 72 - *D Lomas (Woodcote Pk), N Thompson (US)

COPT HEATH.- 69 - M Booth (Witney Lake), *D Berry (West Bradford), P Simpson (West Berkshire). 70 - *F Nicholas (Belgium).71 - M Sparrow (South Staffs), S Walker (Maxstoke Park), R Sadler (Moseley), I Lyner (Leicestershire), D Eddiford (Redditch), *G Harris (Reading), *C Russell (Whittington Heath). 72 - J Lovell (South Winchester).

COXMOOR.- 69 - J Farnsworth (Coxmoor). 70 - J Proctor (Robin Hood), O Wilson (Coxmoor). 71 - S Davis (Kedleston Park), D Lucas (Worksop), A Hare (Boston).72 - N Knighton (Longcliffe), A Thomas (Notts), R Mugglestone (Colleges Pines), R Wragg (Renishaw Park), P Bagshaw (Ramsdale Park). 73 - S Emery (Boston).

HINDHEAD. - 68 - G Clough (unattached), K Williams (Chiswick Bridge). 69 - C Fogden (Bognor Regis), R Fenwick (Bognor Regis).70 - R Berry (Portsmouth), I Gononeskoul (France), *M Booker (Royal Mid-Surrey), H-P Thuel (Germany). 71 - C Brock (Royal Wimbledon), P Creamer (Chidding Ford), *S Horkan (Walton H).

ROMFORD.- 67 - E Korblah (Ghana), B Chapman (Warren Driving Range). 68- B Barham (Chart Hills), L Suleiman (Switzerland).69- *A Fells (Canons Brooks), P Wilby (Fynn Valley), D Salisbury (Ballards Gore). 70 - D R Jones (Dickson Insurance), N Tidder (Romford), C Tucker (Mannings Heath).

* Denotes amateur

 

Email this page to a friend | Return to top of page