Golf Today Home Page All the latest golf news Coverage of all the worlds major tours For all your golfing needs Golf Course Directory Out on the course Golf related travel Whats going on
 
Worldwide Feature Articles
 
 

Golf News: - Posted 1st June 1998

Rose blooms at the right time

Muirfield, Scotland - England international Justin Rose rediscovered his form at the right time at Gullane today to move into the match play stages of the 103rd Amateur Championship which begins tomorrow at Muirfield.

The 17-year-old North Hants member, struggled in his first round 74 at Muirfield on Monday.But the player who became the youngest in history to compete in the Walker Cup at Quaker Ridge last August shrugged off the testing cold wind at the adjacent Gullane links to card a superb three-under-par 68.

It moved Rose to a level-par total of 142, five behind leading qualifier Mark Hilton of East Sussex National, and comfortably gave him one of the leading seeded positions for Wednesday's head-to-head section.

In total Rose posted six birdies, including a holed bunker shot at the first, and he also picked up gains at the 16th and 18th, the last holing out from seven feet after a pinpoint five-iron approach.

Leading qualifier Hilton (20) showed the same poise which carried him to an opening 66 at Gullane on Monday to record a level-par 71 at Muirfield to give him pole position by a stroke from Irishman Bryan Omelia.

Second placed Omelia from the Newlands club in the south of Dublin was consistency personified, carding his second successive 69, this time at Gullane, for a four-under-par total of 138.

The 23-year-old former Irish youths champion reached the turn in two-under-par 33 and looked set to repeat the feat on the way home before dropped shots at the 16th and the 17th marred his card slightly.

Tomorrow's order of play in the 103rd Amateur Championship at Muirfield:

1st rd

0930 T Cochrane (Dunnikier Park) v S Sheehan (USA).

2nd rd

1000 M Hilton (East Sussex National) v J Powell (Hinckley)

1008 A Farmer (Kilmacolm) v R Quiros (Spa)

1016 G Rankin (Drumpellier) v A Grenier (Fra)

1024 S Wittkop (Ger) v R Fenwick (Bognor Regis)

1032 G Havret (Fra) v D Yates (USA)

1040 R Haag (USA) v T Immelman (Rsa)

1048 S Davis (Kedleston Park) v R Gerwin (USA)

1056 J Rose (North Hants) v J Bunch (St Andrews New)

1104 M Harris (Ham Manor) v P McKechnie (Hayston)

1112 A Wainwright (Garforth) v R Hoit (USA)

1120 O David (Fra) v K Wallbank (Fairhaven)

1128 K Ferrie (Alnmouth) v L Kelly (Cowal)

1136 P Rowe (West Cornwall) v M Side (Shirley Park)

1144 M Loftus (Cowglen) v I Goroneskoul (Fra)

1152 S McCarthy (Royal North Devon) v L Cederqvist (Swe)

1200 S Garcia (Spa) v S Branger (Fra)

1208 G Ogilvy (Aus) v G Storm (Wynyard)

1216 J Wahlstedt (Swe) v S Williams (Clays Farm)

1224 J Fanagan (Milltown) v N Pimm (Surbiton)

1232 S Dyson (Sand Moor) v G Maly (Porters Park)

1240 J Olver (Rsa) v W Bryson (Drumpellier)

1248 S MacKenzie (West Linton) v C Williams (Creigiau)

1256 C Ravetto (Fra) v T Dier (Ger)

1304 R Vera (Spa) v R Oosthuizen (Rsa)

1312 B Mason (Sand Moor) v M King (Toft Hotel)

1320 M Thomson (Torwoodlee) v R Gillot (Fra)

1328 J Herbert (Hinckley) v C Rodgers (Royal Mid-Surrey)

1336 E Gibstein (USA) v E Wilson (Forfar)

1344 P Hansson (Swe) v U Van Den Berg (Rsa)

1352 U Kaltenberger (Aut) v M Ilonen (Fin)

1400 C Elliott (Ratho Park) v L Storm (Den)

1408 B Omelia (Newlands) v T Cochrane or S Sheehan