Golf Today Home Page All the latest golf news Coverage of all the worlds major tours For all your golfing needs Golf Course Directory Out on the course Golf related travel Whats going on
 
Worldwide Feature Articles
 
 

Round up of third round of the English Amateur

Richard Caldwell matched his best ever performance in the English Amateur Championship to reach the fourth round at St Mellion.

The 20-year-old, who lost at the next stage on the 18th green last year to the eventual winner, Mark Sanders, completed a one-hole victory over Brian Belcher (Beau Desert) in the morning and then claimed the scalp of Andrew Smith (Enville), the conqueror of former England boy captain David Griffiths, by four and two.

Caldwell made a solid par four at the ninth to go two up against Smith and then birdied three of the next four holes to race five clear, sealed victory on the 16th.

"I've not had a good year," said Caldwell, who is one year through a four-year R&A scholarship at the University of Surrey at Guildford.

"But I thought Andrew might suffer a reaction from his victory over Griffiths yesterday.

Caldwell now plays Ealing's Greg Evans in tomorrow's fourth round and the winner of that tie could meet Yorkshire's Simon Dyson, one seed who came through with a four and three third round victory over boy international Ben Welch.

But two other Yorkshire seeds fell by the wayside in second round ties.

Ben Mason was off colour and crashed to Nick Soto from Northampton two and one, while 1997 champion Aran Wainwright was taken to extra holes by Jamie Elson, another boy international.

Wainwright birdied the 17th to get back on level terms and then both found the water at the par-four 18th to stay level.

Elson then won with a par four at the 19th after his opponent's approach took a wicked bounce and finished in a terrible lie.

Extra holes is something David Errington thrives on. The Northumberland golfer went past the distance for the third successive round before putting out Ben Banks (West Surrey) at the 20th to set up a fourth round tie with Yorkshire seed John Wells.

Results

English Amateur Championship, St Mellion

2nd round:

J Evans (Guildford) bt G Wolstenholme (Kilworth Springs) 2 and 1
L Nash (Surbiton) bt F Young (West Kent) 3 and 2
A Richardson (St Annes OldLinks) bt S Mason (Teignmouth) 5 and 4
N Pabari (Sale) bt K Hale (SouthStaffordshire) 3 and 2
M King (Toft Hotel) bt A Dobson (Ponteland) 4 and 3
RFenwick (Bognor Regis) bt S Barwick (East Berkshire) 3 and 2
C Rodgers (RoyalMid-Surrey) bt A Smith (Royal Ashdown Forest) 5 and 4
P Haywood (Basingstoke)bt M Cox (Royal Birkdale) 1 hole
J Cookson (Whittington Heath) bt D Skinns(Canwick Park) 2 holes
S Godfrey (St Enodoc) bt J Horseman (Bearwood Lakes) 5and 4
R Jones (Wath) bt T Abbott (Walton Heath) 5 and 4
S East (Moortown) bt SFitton (Thorpe Wood) 1 hole
C Phillips (Newquay) bt M Houghton (Kidderminster)3 and 2
S Newton (Ealing) bt P Southcott (St Mellion) 2 holes
P Casey(Burhill) bt K Spencer (Holme Hall) 3 and 2
M Prue (Hillside) bt J Rodwell(Camberley Heath) 2 holes
S Parry (Bolton) bt D Barnes (Dudsbury) 2 and 1
MSanders (Bristol & Clifton) bt K Freeman (Stoke Poges) 3 and 2
D Desmond (StMellion) bt R Beadles (Brampton Park) 5 and 3
P Meadows (Betchworth Park) bt SBertenshaw (St Mellion) at 19th
R Hynson (Walton Heath) bt M Bugg (Selby ) 3and 2
M Lock (Newquay) bt T Hilton (East Sussex National) 4 and 3
EBurlison-Rush (East Sussex National) bt B Ellison (Hull) 3 and 2
T Jackson(Blackburn) bt G Finch (Stoke Poges) 6 and 5
D Mackinnon (Fairhaven) bt D Ottaway (Wrotham Heath) 5 and 4
J Ackland-Snow (Winter Hill) bt N Cottam(Wheatley) 4 and 2
J Elson (Kenilworth) bt A Wainwright (Garforth) at 19th
TWhitehouse (Maxstoke Park) bt S Robinson (Seaton Carew) 1 hole
R Jones(Woodcote Park) bt G Legg (Dudsbury) 7 and 6
N Soto (Northamptonshire County)bt B Mason (Sand Moor) 2 and 1
J Kavanagh (Stoke Poges) bt R Whitelock (StaddonHeights) 5 and 4
J Kemp (John O'Gaunt) bt N Lane (Wrangaton) 1 hole

3rd round:

J Phillips (Walmley) bt C George (Tehidy Park) 4 and 2
S Dyson(Sand Moor) bt B Welch (Weymouth) 2 and 1
G Evans (Ealing) bt J Morgan(Clevedon) 1 hole
R Caldwell (Sunningdale) bt A Smith (Enville) 4 and 2
D Errington (Arcot Hall) bt B Banks (West Surrey) at 20th
J Wells (Beverley and East Riding) bt R Rea (Royal Mid-Surrey) 5 and 4
G Hastie (Dunscar) bt S Diton (Fulwell) 4 and 3
M Rowe (West Cornwall) bt T Seaton (Gog Magog) 2 and 1
D Clark (Richmond) bt R Blaxill (Wanstead) 1 hole
L Atkinson (Stoke Poges) bt E Vernon (Branston) 1 hole
J Lupton (Middlesbrough) bt P Thomas (West Bradford) 3 and 1
Y Ali (Ealing) bt L Orchard (Broadstone) 4 and 3
P Wheatcroft (Worksop) bt J Barrow (Huddersfield) 1 hole
M Side (Shirley Park) bt S Cherry (Lyshott Heath) 1 hole
P Smith (Kidderminster) bt S Young (Seascale) 1 hole
K Ferrie (Alnmouth) bt J Doherty (Worthing) 3 and 2
Evans bt Nash 1 hole
Pabari bt Richardson 4 and 3
King bt Fenwick 5 and 3
Haywood bt Cookson 3 and 2
Rodgers bt Godfrey 3 and 1
Jones bt East at 19th
Phillips bt Newton 3 and 2
Casey bt Prue 5 and 3
Parry bt Sanders 2 and 1
Meadows bt Desmond 1 hole
Lock btHynson 1 hole
Burlison-Rush bt Jackson 4 and 3
Ackland-Snow bt Mackinnon 7 and5
Elson bt Whitehouse 1 hole
Soto bt Jones 2 and 1
Kavanagh bt Kemp at 19th