Golf Today Home Page All the latest golf news Coverage of all the worlds major tours For all your golfing needs Golf Course Directory Out on the course Golf related travel Whats going on
 
Worldwide Feature Articles
 
 

Round up of Scottish Amateur Championship

Former amateur champion Craig Watson was made to fight all the way at Cruden Bay on Monday night before he finally booked his place in the second round of the Johnnie Walker Scottish Amateur Championship.

The Walker Cup player from East Renfrewshire, who does not boast a great record in his own national championship, was never behind against Nigg Bay youngster Ryan Hunter.

But he had to go to the final green to shake off the north-east player's determined challenge.

When he rolled in a 20-footer to win the opening hole Watson, who won the Amateur Championship at Royal St George's in 1997, had every right to believe it would be plain sailing from there on.

But Hunter refused to buckle and battled back three times from being two down to only one before he finally ran out of holes.

"I played pretty solidly," said Watson. "But sometimes it's good to get an opponent like that in the first round who doesn't let you away with anything - it hopefully sets you up in the right frame of mind for the rest of the week.

Elsewhere there were no shocks on the opening day with defending champion Graham Rankin and fellow Scottish caps Simon Mackenzie and Ewan Forbes winning through to the second round.

They will be joined by international colleague David Patrick who was one of the many players to receive a bye into the next stage.

First Quarter:

A Weir (Longniddry) bt C Riddick (Dumfries & Galloway) 4 and 3
J Yuille (Royal Burgess) bt S Stephen (Peterhead) 2 and 1
G Somers (Bon Accord)bt C Wakeford (Forfar) at 20th
G Crawford (Williamwood) bt D Bruce (Ravenspark)4 and 3
G Rankin (Drumpellier) bt D Miller (Fereneze) 5 and 3
F Clark (RoyalAberdeen) bt J Shephard (Castle Douglas) 5 and 4
A Ritchie (Strathaven) bt GGreer (Clober) 4 and 3 G Landsburgh (Scotscraig) bt G Latto (Dunnikier Park) 5and 3
I Buchan (Cruden Bay) bt R Craig (Merchants of Edinburgh) 4 and 3
ACooper (Taymouth Castle) w/o D Paton (Dunnikier Park)
S Wallace (Prestwick StCuthbert) bt B Innes (Murcar) 4 and 3
A Farmer (Kilmacolm) bt A Fleming(Blairgowrie) 6 and 5
S Davidson (Northern) bt G Shanks (Drumpellier) 3 and 2
J Farmer (St Andrews) beat H Barton (Dunblane New) 2 and 1
G Pascal (HaggsCastle) bt J Cooper (Cruden Bay) 7 and 6
J Fraser (Murcar) bt D Downie(Kirriemuir) 2 and 1
J Callaghan (Greenock Whinhill) bt C Mitchell (Blairgowrie) 1 hole
E Forbes (Turriff) bt B Gemmell (Haggs Castle) 1 hole
N Mitchell (Murcar) bt J Gallacher (Wentworth) 5 and 4
J King (Cardross) bt A McLeod (Burntisland) 3 and 2
S Grieve (Kilspindie) beat P Patterson (Murcar) 5 and 4
W Bryson (Drumpellier) bt I Brown (West Kilbride) 3 and 2
B Hollywood (Troon Welbeck) bt G Smith (Arbroath Artisans) 3 and 2.

Second Quarter:

C Stephen (Deeside) bt F Millar (Crieff) at 21st
S Mackenzie(West Linton) bt D Simpson (Shetland) 3 and 2
S Whiteford (Lundin) w/o LHutchison (Piper Dam)
G Campbell (Airdrie) bt G Wilson (Lanark) 5 and 4
BAnderson (Cambuslang) bt J Hendry (Elgin) 5 and 4
B Hume (Haggs Castle) w/o RGoodfellow (Caledonia)
D McMillan (Lanark) w/o A Paton (Muckhart)
F McLaughlan(Wishaw) bt P McKechnie (Hayston) 1 hole
P McMahon (Cardross) bt J MacDougall(Turnberry) 2 holes
S Wilson (Forfar) bt A Bruce (Hilton Park) 6 and 4
C Heap(East Kilbride) bt R Hinshelwood (Torrance House) 3 and 2
J Russell(Castletown) bt D Adam (West Lothian) 2 and 1
S Buchan (Cruden Bay) bt RDickson (Kirkcaldy) 3 and 1
S O'Hara (Colville Park) bt G Connon (Cruden Bay)at 22nd
F Young (Lothianburn) bt N Robbie (North Hants) 1 hole
S Armstrong(Royal Burgess) bt S Cairns (Bellshill) 1 hole
R Alexander (Haggs Castle) beatS Brough (Alyth) 2 and 1
C Gordon (Ratho Park) beat A Cameron (Fortrose &Rosemarkie) 4 and 2
J Cameron (Powfoot) bt M Lutton (Bellshill) 2 and 1
DPatrick (Mortonhall) w/o K Morrison (Old Ranfurly)
S Roberts (Gullane) bt DBallantyne (Selkirk) 2 and 1
A McArthur (Windyhill) bt K Reid (Newmachar) 1hole
C Millan (Cruden Bay) w/o J Johnston (Northumberland) D Martin (Hawick) btD Ness (Aboyne) 3 and 2.

Third Quarter:

D Connolly (West Kilbride) bt A Ferguson (Drumpellier) at 19th
C Watson (East Renfrewshire) bt R Hunter (Nigg Bay) 1 hole
G Gordon (Newmachar)bt A Love (Dunbar) 3 and 2
L Rowan (Scotscraig) w/o S Smith (ArbroathArtisans)
G Bolton (Rothesay) bt S Barnet (Prestonfield) 2 and 1
D Sneddon(Lanark) w/o D Martin (Alyth)
O Lindsay (Royal Burgess) bt M Cameron (Alyth) 6and 4
T McLevy (Blairgowrie) w/o G Gorrie (Fereneze)
J White (Leven Thistle)bt D Fowlie (Royal Aberdeen) 7 and 6
B Wood (Hazlehead) w/o E McIntosh(Newmachar)
J Doherty (Vale of Glamorgan) bt J Campbell (Carradale) 3 and 1
FHutchison (Dunfermline) bt C Gibson (Hamilton) at 20th