du Maurier Classic
du Maurier Classic
Golf Today Home Page All the latest golf news Coverage of all the worlds major tours For all your golfing needs Golf Course Directory Out on the course Golf related travel Whats going on
 
Preivew of this years tournament
News and report from the 1st round
Scores from the 1st round
News and report from the 2nd round
Scores from the 2nd round
News and report from the 3rd round
Scores from the 3rd round
News and report from the 4th round
Scores from the 4th round
Golf Today report of last years event
 
 
 
 Dates: Thursday, August 10th through Sunday, August 13th
 Site: The Royal Ottawa Golf Club, Aylmer, Quebec, Canada
 Course Architect: Tom Bendelow, Willie Park, Jr.
 Par: 72
 Yardage: 6,403
 Hole-by-Hole: 1 - Par 5 491 Yds         10 - Par 4 321 Yds
               2 - Par 3 186 Yds         11 - Par 3 168 Yds
               3 - Par 4 404 Yds         12 - Par 3 154 Yds
               4 - Par 5 523 Yds         13 - Par 4 435 Yds
               5 - Par 4 392 Yds         14 - Par 5 471 Yds
               6 - Par 3 145 Yds         15 - Par 4 427 Yds
               7 - Par 4 348 Yds         16 - Par 4 385 Yds
               8 - Par 3 199 Yds         17 - Par 4 347 Yds
               9 - Par 5 455 Yds         18 - Par 5 552 Yds
                   -------------              -------------
                    36 3,143 Yds               36 3,260 Yds
 
 Annual: 28th
 Defending Champion: Karrie Webb
 Runner-Up: Laura Davies
 Tournament Record: 270 (Brandie Burton, 1998 - Essex G&CC, Windsor, Ontario)
 54-Hole Record: 205 (JoAnne Carner, 1978 - St. George's - Toronto)
                     (Cathy Johnston, 1990 - Westmount - Ontario)
 36-Hole Record: 132 (Brandie Burton, Pat Hurst, 1998 - Essex G&CC, Ontario)
 18-Hole Record: 64 (JoAnne Carner, 1978 - St. George's - Toronto)
                    (Jane Geddes, 1985 - Beaconsfield - Ontario)
                    (Dawn Coe-Jones, 1993 - London Hunt - Ontario)
                    (Betsy King, Brandie Burton, 1998 - Essex G&CC - Ontario)
 9-Hole Record: 30 (Beth Daniel, Patti Rizzo, 1990; Michelle Redman, 1995)
                   (Karrie Webb, Meg Mallon, 1996)
 Total Purse: $1,200,000
 Shares: 1st Place - $180,000; 2nd Place - 111,711; 3rd Place - 81,519
 
                        Key Players to Watch
                        --------------------
 
                                    Finish Last Eight Years
 Player                 1992   1993   1994   1995   1996   1997   1998   1999
 ------                 ----   ----   ----   ----   ----   ----   ----   ----
 Karrie Webb            dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    T-2    T-27   T-14   Won
 Laura Davies           T-20   dnp    T-38   mc     Won    T-16   T-22   2nd
 Juli Inkster           3rd    T-52   mc     3rd    T-12   T-5    T-14   3rd
 Dawn Coe-Jones         T-28   3rd    T-7    dnp    T-56   mc     T-4    4th
 Catriona Matthew       dnp    dnp    dnp    mc     T-12   dnp    T-14   5th
 Lorie Kane             dnp    mc     mc     T-67   T-36   T-30   mc     T-6
 Maggie Will            T-44   T-59   T-52   mc     mc     mc     dnp    T-6
 Mi Hyun Kim            dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    T-6
 Rosie Jones            T-50   T-25   T-16   T-16   T-10   T-7    T-22   T-9
 Carin Koch             dnp    dnp    dnp    mc     mc     mc     T-63   T-9
 Sherri Turner          dnp    dnp    T-57   dnp    dnp    mc     mc     T-9
 Jill McGill            dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    74th   mc     dnp    T-9
 Michele Redman         mc     mc     T-31   T-25   T-23   T-41   T-14   T-13
 Se Ri Pak              dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    T-41   T-13
 Beth Daniel            dnp    T-17   mc     T-46   T-36   dnp    T-54   T-13
 Maria Hjorth           dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    T-41   T-17
 Cristie Kerr           dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    mc     T-54   T-17
 Tammie Green           T-6    T-14   mc     4th    T-44   T-37   T-11   T-20
 Charlotta Sorenstam    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    T-52   T-14   T-26
 Kristi Albers          T-6    T-25   T-70   mc     T-62   mc     T-41   T-26
 Nancy Scranton         T-44   mc     T-64   mc     dnp    77th   T-67   T-26
 Kelly Robbins          T-13   T-30   T-7    mc     mc     T-3    mc     T-31
 Sherri Steinhauer      Won    T-10   T-11   dnp    wd     T-24   T-9    T-34
 Dottie Pepper          T-20   mc     T-14   T-12   dnp    T-27   T-14   T-34
 Liselotte Neumann      T-20   mc     3rd    2nd    T-6    2nd    T-48   T-34
 Joan Pitcock           mc     T-74   T-57   T-16   T-19   T-41   T-63   T-45
 Cindy Figg-Currier     dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    T-36   T-5    mc     T-45
 Hiromi Kobayashi       mc     T-30   T-62   T-18   T-23   T-16   T-9    T-49
 Emilee Klein           dnp    dnp    dnp    T-18   T-12   T-7    T-34   T-49
 Cindy Flom             T-13   T-21   mc     T-22   mc     75th   T-59   T-49
 Deb Richard            mc     T-17   T-47   mc     mc     T-16   T-4    T-53
 Cathy Johnston-Forbes  mc     mc     T-72   mc     mc     T-52   T-48   T-59
 Amy Fruhwirth          dnp    mc     dnp    T-25   T-10   T-41   mc     T-59
 Gail Graham            mc     T-14   T-38   T-33   T-32   mc     T-4    T-64
 Meg Mallon             T-13   T-64   T-4    T-12   4th    T-30   T-4    T-66
 Pat Bradley            mc     mc     T-52   mc     T-53   mc     mc     T-66
 Dana Dormann           T-50   7th    mc     T-18   T-8    T-41   T-14   T-69
 Danielle Ammaccapane   T-33   T-10   mc     T-9    T-36   T-16   T-48   T-69
 Michelle Estill        T-20   mc     T-38   T-7    T-23   T-66   T-4    mc
 Donna Andrews          T-6    T-30   mc     T-46   mc     T-11   T-22   mc
 Hollis Stacy           T-33   T-52   mc     T-9    T-36   T-41   T-27   mc
 Lisa Hackney           dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    T-9    T-34   mc
 Helen Alfredsson       dnp    T-8    T-31   T-9    mc     T-14   T-34   mc
 Jenny Lidback          mc     T-21   T-16   Won    T-56   T-37   T-41   mc
 Martha Nause           mc     T-42   Won    mc     T-69   T-41   T-54   mc
 Barb Mucha             T-6    mc     T-52   T-61   T-12   T-24   T-71   mc
 Colleen Walker         T-28   T-42   T-57   mc     dnp    Won    mc     mc
 Kelli Kuehne           dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    mc     mc
 Amy Alcott             mc     T-25   T-14   T-33   T-36   T-52   mc     mc
 Jan Stephenson         T-42   T-59   T-64   T-38   T-19   T-59   mc     mc
 Michelle McGann        T-67   T-25   2nd    mc     mc     mc     mc     mc
 Nanci Bowen            dnp    dnp    mc     mc     T-23   T-37   T-73   wd
 Brandie Burton         mc     Won    T-22   T-53   mc     T-11   Won    dnp
 Annika Sorenstam       dnp    dnp    T-22   T-46   T-6    mc     2nd    dnp
 Pat Hurst              dnp    dnp    dnp    T-25   5th    mc     T-11   dnp
 Betsy King             T-28   2nd    T-4    T-5    mc     T-3    3rd    dnp
 Alicia Dibos           dnp    T-30   T-16   T-37   T-62   mc     T-11   dnp
 Chris Johnson          T-44   T-10   T-47   mc     T-44   T-9    T-27   dnp
 Nancy Lopez            dnp    dnp    T-22   dnp    T-2    dnp    T-27   dnp
 Kris Tschetter         mc     mc     mc     T-12   T-49   T-16   T-54   dnp
 Patty Sheehan          T-13   dnp    T-11   T-25   dnp    dnp    T-59   dnp
 Val Skinner            T-50   mc     dnp    T-12   T-12   mc     T-67   dnp
 Jane Geddes            T-25   mc     T-4    T-5    T-56   T-11   mc     dnp
 
                  Past du Maurier Classic Winners and Runners-up
                  ----------------------------------------------
 
 1999 -- Karrie Webb (277) -- Laura Davies
         (Priddis Greens Golf & Country Club, Calgary, Alberta)
 1998 -- Brandie Burton (270) -- Annika Sorenstam
         (Essex Golf & Country Club, Windsor, Ontario)
 1997 -- Colleen Walker (278) -- Liselotte Neumann
         (Glen Abbey Golf Club, Oakville, Ontario)
 1996 -- Laura Davies (277) -- Nancy Lopez, Karrie Webb
         (Edmonton Country Club, Edmonton, Alberta)
 1995 -- Jenny Lidback (280) -- Liselotte Neumann
         (Beaconsfield Golf Club, Pointe-Claire, Quebec)
 1994 -- Martha Nause (279) -- Michelle McGann
         (Ottawa Hunt Club, Ottawa, Ontario)
 1993 -- *Brandie Burton (277) -- Betsy King
         (London Hunt and Country Club, London, Ontario)
 1992 -- Sherri Steinhauer (277) -- Judy Dickinson
         (St. Charles Country Club, Winnipeg)
 1991 -- Nancy Scranton (279) -- Debbie Massey
         (Vancouver Golf Club, Coquitlam, British Columbia)
 1990 -- Cathy Johnston (276) -- Patty Sheehan
         (Westmount Golf & Country Club, Kitchener, Ontario)
 1989 -- Tammie Green (279) -- Pat Bradley, Betsy King
         (Beaconsfield Golf Club, Montreal, Quebec)
 1988 -- Sally Little (279) -- Laura Davies
         (Vancouver Golf Club, Coquitlam, British Columbia)
 1987 -- Jody Anschutz (272) -- Ayako Okamoto
         (Islesmere Golf Club, Laval, Quebec)
 1986 -- *Pat Bradley (276) -- Ayako Okamoto
         (Board of Trade Country Club, Toronto, Ontario)
 1985 -- Pat Bradley (278) -- Jane Geddes
         (Beaconsfield Golf Club, Montreal, Quebec)
 1984 -- Juli Inkster (279) -- Ayako Okamoto
         (St. George's Golf & Country Club, Toronto, Ontario)
 1983 -- Hollis Stacy (277) -- JoAnne Carner, Alice Miller
         (Beaconsfield Golf Club, Montreal, Quebec)
 1982 -- Sandra Haynie (280) -- Beth Daniel
         (St. George's Golf & Country Club, Toronto, Ontario)
 1981 -- Jan Stephenson (278) -- Nancy Lopez, Pat Bradley
         (Summerlea Country Club, Dorion, Quebec)
 1980 -- Pat Bradley (277) -- JoAnne Carner
         (St. George's Golf & Country Club, Toronto, Ontario)
 1979 -- Amy Alcott (285) -- Nancy Lopez
         (Richelieu Valley Country Club, Montreal, Quebec)
 1978 -- JoAnne Carner (278) -- Hollis Stacy
         (St. George's Golf & Country Club, Toronto, Ontario)
 1977 -- Judy Rankin (214) -- Pat Meyers, Sandra Palmer
         (Lachute Golf & Country Club, Montreal, Quebec)
 1976 -- *Donna Caponi (212) -- Judy Rankin
         (Cedar Brae Golf & Country Club, Toronto, Ontario)
 1975 -- *JoAnne Carner (214) -- Carol Mann
         (St. George's Golf & Country Club, Toronto, Ontario)
 1974 -- Carole Jo Callison (208) -- JoAnne Carner
         (Candiac Golf Club, Montreal, Quebec)
 1973 -- *Jocelyne Bourassa (214) -- Sandra Haynie, Judy Rankin
         (Montreal Golf Club, Montreal, Quebec)
 
 * - Won in playoff.
 
 Note: Designated as a major in 1979. Formerly called La Canadienne
       (1973) and Peter Jackson Classic (1974-82).
 
                      2000 Grand Slam Finishes
                      ------------------------
 
                        NABISCO     MCDONALDS      USOPEN
 
 Karrie Webb              Won          T-9          Won
 Meg Mallon               3rd          T-17         T-2
 Juli Inkster             T-17         Won          T-23
 Dottie Pepper            2nd          T-23         wd
 Cathy Johnston-Forbes    T-4          mc           dnp
 Michele Redman           T-4          T-17         T-23
 Helen Dobson             T-6          wd           mc
 Chris Johnson            T-6          mc           mc
 Rosie Jones              T-8          T-28         T-4
 Kim Saiki                T-8          T-33         mc
 Pat Hurst                T-10         T-17         T-12
 Se Ri Pak                T-15         T-3          T-15
 Kelly Robbins            T-17         T-12         T-9
 Annika Sorenstam         T-17         T-12         T-9
 Sherri Steinhauer        T-17         T-40         mc
 Charlotta Sorenstam      T-17         mc           T-27
 Carin Koch               T-17         T-40         T-31
 Alison Nicholas          T-27         T-23         mc
 Brandie Burton           T-31         mc           mc
 Laura Davies             T-35         T-6          T-9
 Cristie Kerr             T-35         wd           T-2
 Lorie Kane               T-35         mc           T-17
 Nancy Lopez              T-43         T-65         T-46
 Patty Sheehan            T-47         T-46         mc
 Beth Daniel              T-47         T-33         T-8
 Helen Alfredsson         T-57         mc           mc
 Catrin Nilsmark          T-57         T-56         dnp
 Rachel Hetherington      T-62         mc           mc
 Liselotte Neumann        72nd         mc           mc
 Kelli Kuehne             mc           mc           T-6
 Michelle McGann          mc           mc           T-60
 Betsy King               mc           T-23         T-46
 Hiromi Kobayashi         mc           mc           T-31
 Jane Crafter             mc           T-6          dnp
 Amy Alcott               mc           mc           dnp
 Stefania Croce           dnp          2nd          dnp

 

Email this page to a friend | Return to top of page


>