alfred dunhill cup
alfred dunhill cup
Golf Today Home Page All the latest golf news Coverage of all the worlds major tours For all your golfing needs Golf Course Directory Out on the course Golf related travel Whats going on
 
Preivew of this years tournament
News and report from the 1st round
Scores from the 1st round
News and report from the 2nd round
Scores from the 2nd round
News and report from the 3rd round
Scores from the 3rd round
News and report from the 4th round
Scores from the 4th round
Golf Today report of last years event
 
 
 
 Dates: Thursday, October 12th through Sunday, October 15th
 Site: St. Andrews Golf Club (Old Course), St. Andrews, Scotland
 Par: 72
 Yardage: 7,094
 Hole-by-Hole: 1 - Par 4 370 Yds     10 - Par 4 380 Yds
               2 - Par 4 411 Yds     11 - Par 3 172 Yds
               3 - Par 4 400 Yds     12 - Par 4 316 Yds
               4 - Par 4 463 Yds     13 - Par 4 429 Yds
               5 - Par 5 564 Yds     14 - Par 5 567 Yds
               6 - Par 4 416 Yds     15 - Par 4 459 Yds
               7 - Par 4 372 Yds     16 - Par 4 426 Yds
               8 - Par 3 178 Yds     17 - Par 4 461 Yds
               9 - Par 4 356 Yds     18 - Par 4 354 Yds
                   -------------          -------------
                    36 3,530 Yds           36 3,564 Yds

 Annual: 16th
 Defending Champion: Spain
 Runner-Up: Australia
 90-Hole Record: 340 (Nick Price, 1995)
 72-Hole Record: 268 (Nick Faldo, 1988)
 18-Hole Record: 62 (Curtis Strange, 1987)
 9-Hole Record: 27 (Joakim Haeggman, 1997)
 Highest 18-Hole Round: 87 (Carlos Espinosa, 1993)
 Total Purse: $1,450,750
 Prize Breakdown: Winner: $435,000; Runner-up: 217,600; Semi-Finalist: 137,800;
                  2nd in each group: 65,300; 3rd in each group: 36,250;
                  4th in each group: 28,300
 Seeds: Scotland      (1)   New Zealand   (5)
        Argentina     (2)   Sweden        (6)
        Spain         (3)   Australia     (7)
        South Africa  (4)   Wales         (8)

 Draw:  (1) Scotland     (2) Wales       (3) Germany   (4) England  (Group One)
        (1) South Africa (2) New Zealand (3) France    (4) Ireland  (Group Two)
        (1) Spain        (2) Sweden      (3) China     (4) Zimbabwe (Group Three)
        (1) Argentina    (2) Australia   (3) Japan     (4) U.S.A.   (Group Four)

 Schedule for each group
 -----------------------
 Thursday - 1 vs. 3 and 2 vs. 4
 Friday   - 1 vs. 4 and 2 vs. 3
 Saturday - 1 vs. 2 and 3 vs. 4

 Sunday Morning Semi-Finals: Winner of group one vs. Winner of group two
                             Winner of group three vs. Winner of group four
 Sunday Afternoon Finals:    One vs. Two winner vs. Three vs Four winner

 Scoring: Victory in a match scores one point. When a match goes 18 holes
          without a decision, play will continue until a winner is determined.

 Defending Champions: Spain def. Australia, 2-1
                      Craig Parry (AUS) def. Sergio Garcia, 69-69 (19th hole)
                      Jose Maria Olazabal (SPN) def. Stephen Leaney, 72-78
                      Miguel Angel Jimenez (SPN) def. Peter O'Malley, 73-75

                 Day One Schedule
                 ----------------

 South Africa (4) vs. France
 9:30 a.m. - David Frost (SA) vs. Jean-Francois Remesy (FRA)
 9:40 a.m. - Retief Goosen (SA) vs. Raphael Jacquelin (FRA)
 9:50 a.m. - Ernie Els (SA) vs. Thomas Levet (FRA)

 New Zealand (5) vs. Ireland
 10:00 a.m. - Greg Turner (NZ) vs. Des Smyth (IRE)
 10:10 a.m. - Grant Waite (NZ) vs. Padraig Harrington (IRE)
 10:20 a.m. - Michael Campbell (NZ) vs. Paul McGinley (IRE)

 Australia (7) vs. United States
 10:30 a.m. - Stephen Leaney (AUS) vs. John Daly (USA)
 10:40 a.m. - Nick O'Hern (AUS) vs. Larry Mize (USA)
 10:50 a.m. - Peter O'Malley (AUS) vs. Tom Lehman (USA)

 Argentina (2) vs. Japan
 11:00 a.m. - Eduardo Romero (ARG) vs. Tetsu Nishikawa (JAP)
 11:10 a.m. - Angel Cabrera (ARG) vs. Isao Aoki (JAP)
 11:20 a.m. - Jose Coceres (ARG) vs. Tsusaka Watanabe (JAP)

 Spain (3) vs. China
 11:30 a.m. - Miguel Angel Jimenez (SPN) vs. Xiang-Bing Wu (CHI)
 11:40 a.m. - Miguel Angel Martin (SPN) vs. Lian-Wei Zhang (CHI)
 11:50 a.m. - Jose Maria Olazabal (SPN) vs. Wen-Chong Liang (CHI)

 Sweden (6) vs. Zimbabwe
 12:00 a.m. - Patrik Sjoland (SWE) vs. Mark McNulty (ZIM)
 12:10 a.m. - Per-Ulrik Johansson (SWE) vs. Tony Johnstone (ZIM)
 12:20 a.m. - Mathias Gronberg (SWE) vs. Nick Price (ZIM)

 Wales (8) vs. England
 12:30 a.m. - Ian Woosnam (WAL) vs. Roger Chapman (ENG)
 12:40 a.m. - Phillip Price (WAL) vs. Brian Davis (ENG)
 12:50 a.m. - David Park (WAL) vs. Jamie Spence (ENG)

 Scotland (1) vs. Germany
 13:00 a.m. - Gary Orr (SCO) vs. Bernhard Langer (GER)
 13:10 a.m. - Andrew Coltart (SCO) vs. Thomas Gogele (GER)
 13:20 a.m. - Colin Montgomerie (SCO) vs. Sven Struver (GER)

                        Alfred Dunhill Cup Teams
                        ------------------------

 Argentina         Australia          China              England
 ---------         ---------          -----              -------
 Angel Cabrera     Stephen Leaney     Wen-Chong Liang    Roger Chapman
 Jose Coceres      Nick O'Hern        Xiang-Bing Wu      Brian Davis
 Eduardo Romero    Peter O'Malley     Lian-Wei Zhang     Jamie Spence

 France            Germany            Ireland            Japan
 ------            -------            -------            -----
 Thomas Levet      Thomas Gogele      Padraig Harrington Isao Aoki
 J.Francois Remesy Bernhard Langer    Paul McGinley      Tetsu Nishikawa
 Raphael Jacquelin Sven Struver       Des Smyth          Tsusaka Watanabe

 New Zealand       Scotland           South Africa       Spain
 -----------       --------           ------------       -----
 Michael Campbell  Andrew Coltart     Ernie Els          Miguel Angel Jimenez
 Greg Turner       Colin Montgomerie  David Frost        Miguel Angel Martin
 Grant Waite       Gary Orr           Retief Goosen      Jose Maria Olazabal

 Sweden            United States      Wales              Zimbabwe
 ------            -------------      -----              --------
 Mathias Gronberg  John Daly          David Park         Tony Johnstone
 P-Ulrik Johansson Tom Lehman         Phillip Price      Mark McNulty
 Patrik Sjoland    Larry Mize         Ian Woosnam        Nick Price


                   Past Alfred Dunhill Cup Results
                   -------------------------------

 Year   Winner           Runner-up       Result      Semi-Finalists
 ----   ------           ---------       ------      --------------
 1999   Spain            Australia         2-1       South Africa, Sweden
 1998   South Africa     Spain             3-0       Australia, U.S.A.
 1997   South Africa     Sweden            2-1       New Zealand, U.S.A.
 1996   United States    New Zealand       2-1       Sweden, South Africa
 1995   Scotland         Zimbabwe          2-1       Ireland, Spain
 1994   Canada           United States     2-1       England, Zimbabwe
 1993   United States    England           2-1       Ireland, Sweden
 1992   England          Scotland          2-0       Australia, U.S.A.
 1991   *Sweden          South Africa      2-1       Japan, Scotland, Wales
 1990   Ireland          England       3 1/2-2 1/2   Japan, New Zealand
 1989   United States    Japan         3 1/2-2 1/2   England, Ireland
 1988   Ireland          Australia         2-1       England, Spain
 1987   England          Scotland          2-1       Australia, U.S.A.
 1986   Australia        Japan             3-0       Scotland, U.S.A.
 1985   Australia        United States     3-0       Scotland, Wales

 * - won playoff

                         Match and Game Records
                         ----------------------

                             Matches                        Games
 Team (Wins)             Played   Won-Lost             Won-Lost-Halved
 -----------             -----------------             ---------------
 United States (3)         54       37-17                  103-55-4
 England (2)               50       30-20                   87-62-4
 Scotland (1)              49       29-20                   88-55-4
 Ireland (2)               45       28-17                   74-48-2
 Australia (2)             47       28-19                   81-58-2
 South Africa (2)          35       26-9                    68-35-2
 Sweden (1)                40       24-16                   70-48-2
 Spain (1)                 42       23-19                   63-62-1
 New Zealand               33       18-15                   46-51-2
 Japan                     42       17-25                   52-74-3
 Zimbabwe                  27       15-12                   38-42-1
 Canada (1)                26       12-14                   36-41-1
 Wales                     24       10-14                   32-39-1
 Germany                   18        7-11                   20-33-1
 Argentina                 18        6-12                   23-31-0
 France                    22        6-16                   19-45-2
 Italy                     14        4-10                   17-24-1
 Paraguay                  10        3-7                    12-18-0
 Korea                     14        2-12                   13-29-0
 India                      6        2-4                     7-11-0
 Mexico                     5        1-4                     4-11-0
 Switzerland                1        0-1                     1-2-0
 Hong Kong                  1        0-1                     1-2-0
 Malaysia                   1        0-1                     1-2-0
 Nigeria                    1        0-1                     0-3-0
 Indonesia                  1        0-1                     0-3-0
 Zambia                     1        0-1                     0-3-0
 Denmark                    1        0-1                     0-3-0
 Singapore                  1        0-1                     0-3-0
 Columbia                   1        0-1                     0-3-0
 Brazil                     2        0-2                     1-5-0
 Philippines                3        0-3                     0-9-0
 China                      6        0-6                     4-14-0
 Thailand                   6        0-6                     1-17-0

                           Notes of Interest
                           -----------------

 Players (Nation)           Played     Won-Lost     Low Round
 ----------------           ------     --------     ---------
 Nick Faldo, England         18         31-5-0         65
 Greg Norman, Australia      31         22-8-1         63
 David Frost, South Africa   31         21-10-0        64
 Mark O'Meara, USA           28         20-7-1         63
 Ernie Els, South Africa     31         20-10-1        65
 Gordan Brand Jr., Scotland  33         20-12-1        65
 Mark James, England         27         18-8-1         66
 Colin Montgomerie, Scotland 31         18-11-2        67
 Jose Maria Olazabal, Spain  24         17-7-0         67
 Ronan Rafferty, Ireland     30         15-14-1        67
 Sam Torrance, Scotland      27         15-11-1        67
 Retief Goosen, South Africa 21         15-6-0         66
 Curtis Strange, USA         23         15-7-1         62
 Sandy Lyle, Scotland        22         15-7-0         66
 Mark McNulty, Zimbabwe      23         15-8-0         66
 Frank Nobilo, New Zealand   30         14-15-1        66
 Dave Barr, Canada           20         13-7-0         66
 Ian Woosnam, Wales          20         13-7-0         65
 Craig Parry, Australia      16         13-3-0         67
 Howard Clark, England       23         13-9-1         65
 Nick Price, Zimbabwe        23         13-10-0        67
 Jose Rivero, Spain          24         13-11-0        65
 Fred Couples, USA           16         12-4-0         67
 Philip Walton, Ireland      19         12-6-1         69
 Rodger Davis, Australia     20         12-7-1         63
 Darren Clarke, Ireland      19         12-7-0         67
 Per-U Johansson, Sweden     18         11-7-0         68
 Anders Forsbrand, Sweden    18         11-7-0         68
 Naomichi Ozaki, Japan       14         10-3-1         67
 Andrew Coltart, Scotland    14         10-4-0         66
 Barry Lane, England         14         10-4-0         65
 Tom Kite, USA               15          9-5-1         68
 Steve Elkington, Australia  16          9-7-0         68
 Tiger Woods, USA             4          3-1-0         66

                            Scoring Records
                            ---------------

 Lowest Scores                       Highest Scores
 -------------                       --------------
 62 Curtis Strange, 1987             87 Carlos Espinosa, 1993
 63 Rodger Davis, 1987               85 Morgan Shumba, 1989
 63 Greg Norman, 1988                85 Thaworn Wiratchant, 1992
 63 Mark O'Meara, 1996               85 Rick Gibson, 1994

 Lowest Outward Nine                 Lowest Inward Nine
 -------------------                 ------------------
 27 Joakim Haeggman, 1997            31 Curtis Strange, 1987
 28 Mark O'Meara, 1996               31 Barry Lane, 1988
                                     31 Ian Woosnam, 1995

 Successive Birdies                  Successive Bogeys
 ------------------                  -----------------
  8 Mark O'Meara, 1996                9 Rick Gibson, 1994
  7 Joakim Haeggman, 1997             7 Naomichi Ozaki, 1986
  6 Curtis Strange, 1987

 Successive Pars                     Lowest Total Aggregate
 ---------------                     ----------------------
 18 Barry Lane, 1996                 268 (Nick Faldo, 1988 - four rounds)
 16 Tateo Ozaki, 1986                340 (Nick Price, 1995 - five rounds)
 16 Craig Parry, 1993

 Holes in One                        Five wins out of Five
 ------------                        ---------------------
 Costantino Rocca, 1987 (8th)        David Gilford, 1992
 Andrew Coltart, 1995 (8th)          Fred Couples, 1993
 Thomas Levet, 1998 (8th)            Curtis Strange, 1994
                                     Steve Stricker, 1996
                                     Per-Ulrik Johansson, 1997
                                     Retief Goosen, 1997-98

 Successive Victories
 --------------------
 11 Greg Norman, 1985-87
 10 Retief Goosen, 1997-current

                        Participating Countries
                        -----------------------

 AUSTRALIA   - Has played in all 15 previous Dunhill Cups. Won this
               event the first two years (1985-86). Runner-up in 1988.
 ARGENTINA   - Has played in eight previous Dunhill Cups. Three of their
               six match victories came against England.
 CHINA       - Played at St. Andrews for the first time last year. China took
               a game from South Africa and England.
 ENGLAND     - England has reached the final's 4 times, winning twice & reaching
               the semifinal's on 3 other occasions. Played in all 15 Dunhill's.
 FRANCE      - France has played in 10 previous Dunhill Cups, but has never
               reached the semifinals.
 GERMANY     - This is Germany's seventh appearance in Dunhill Cup play.
               The German's have never reached the semi-final stages.
 IRELAND     - One of just five teams to win this event twice. Ireland has
               played in all previous Dunhill Cups.
 JAPAN       - Although they have never won, Japan has reached the final twice,
               losing to Australia in 1986 & to the U.S. in 1989.
 NEW ZEALAND - In 12 previous appearances, New Zealand has won 18 of 33
matches.
               Runner-up in 1996 and semifinalist in 1990 and 97'.
 SCOTLAND    - Won the title for the first time in 1995 when they defeated
               Zimbabwe. In five previous meetings, they have yet to win
               against arch-rival England.
 SOUTH AFRICA- South Africa lost to Sweden in its first visit to St. Andrews
               in 1991. South Africa won this event two straight years in 97-98.
 SPAIN       - The defending champions captured this event for the first time
               last year. Spain has played in all previous events. Spain has
               reached the finals the last two years.
 SWEDEN      - Won this event in 1991 and lost to South Africa in 1997.
               Sweden has played in all but one Dunhill Cup.
 U.S.A.      - One of only six nations to have played in all previous events.
               Has reached the semifinal round eight times with three wins.
 WALES       - Making their 10th appearance in Dunhill Cup play. Has reached
               the semifinals twice.
 ZIMBABWE    - Making its 11th appearance in Dunhill Cup play. Runner-up
               in 1995, losing to Scotland.

 

Email this page to a friend | Return to top of page


>