PGA Seniors Championship
PGA Seniors Championship
Golf Today Home Page All the latest golf news Coverage of all the worlds major tours For all your golfing needs Golf Course Directory Out on the course Golf related travel Whats going on
 
Preivew of this years tournament
News and report from the 1st round
Scores from the 1st round
News and report from the 2nd round
Scores from the 2nd round
News and report from the 3rd round
Scores from the 3rd round
News and report from the 4th round
Scores from the 4th round
Golf Today report of last years event
 Dates: Thursday, April 13th through Sunday, April 16th

 Site: PGA National Golf Club (Champion Course), Palm Beach Gardens, Florida

 Course Architect: Tom and George Fazio (1981)

                   Jack Nicklaus, Re-designed (1990)

 Par: 72

 Yardage: 6,754

 Hole-by-Hole: 1 - Par 4 346 yds         10 - Par 5 549 yds

               2 - Par 4 419 yds         11 - Par 4 412 yds

               3 - Par 5 539 yds         12 - Par 4 397 yds

               4 - Par 4 355 yds         13 - Par 4 386 yds

               5 - Par 3 171 yds         14 - Par 4 422 yds

               6 - Par 5 484 yds         15 - Par 3 164 yds

               7 - Par 3 185 yds         16 - Par 4 428 yds

               8 - Par 4 422 yds         17 - Par 3 152 yds

               9 - Par 4 395 yds         18 - Par 5 528 yds

                   -------------              -------------

                    36 3,316 yds               36 3,438 yds

 

 Annual: 61st

 Defending Champion: Allen Doyle

 Runner-Up: Vicente Fernandez

 Tournament Record: 268 (Sam Snead, 1973)

 54-Hole Record: 199 (Sam Snead, 1973)

 36-Hole Record: 132 (S.Snead, 1973; A.Palmer, 1984; J.Nicklaus, 1991)

 Course Record: 63 (Arnold Palmer, 1984; Buck White, 1961)

 Total Purse: $1,800,000

 Shares: 1st Place - $324,000; 2nd Place - 194,400; 3rd Place - 122,400

 

                         Key Players to Watch

                         --------------------

 

                                   Finish Last Eight Years

 Player              1992   1993    1994   1995   1996   1997   1998   1999

 ------              ----   ----    ----   ----   ----   ----   ----   ----

 Allen Doyle         dnp    dnp     dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    Won

 Vicente Fernandez   dnp    dnp     dnp    dnp    3rd    T-35   T-6    2nd

 Jose M. Canizares   dnp    dnp     dnp    dnp    dnp    T-35   T-22   T-3

 Bruce Fleisher      dnp    dnp     dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    T-3

 Dana Quigley        dnp    dnp     dnp    dnp    dnp    T-40   T-6    T-5

 Bruce Summerhays    dnp    dnp     dnp    T-26   T-37   T-23   T-47   T-5

 Hugh Baiocchi       dnp    dnp     dnp    dnp    dnp    T-35   T-36   7th

 John Jacobs         dnp    dnp     dnp    dnp    T-31   mc     T-13   T-8

 J.C. Snead          T-30   T-9     T-15   T-16   T-20   26th   T-36   T-8

 Larry Ziegler       T-22   T-39    T-24   T-21   T-15   dnp    T-47   T-8

 Hale Irwin          dnp    dnp     dnp    dnp    Won    Won    Won    T-11

 Gil Morgan          dnp    dnp     dnp    dnp    dnp    T-15   3rd    T-11

 Ed Dougherty        dnp    dnp     dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    T-11

 Joe Inman           dnp    dnp     dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    T-11

 Bob Dickson         dnp    dnp     dnp    T-14   T-22   T-40   T-18   T-15

 Isao Aoki           dnp    3rd     T-5    T-5    2nd    T-20   T-44   T-15

 Lee Trevino         Won    T-23    Won    T-2    T-22   T-27   mc     T-15

 Graham Marsh        dnp    dnp     T-24   T-5    T-15   T-20   T-18   T-18

 Gibby Gilbert       T-19   T-27    T-29   13th   mc     T-4    mc     T-18

 John Mahaffey       dnp    dnp     dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    T-18

 Jay Sigel           dnp    dnp     13th   T-30   T-11   T-40   T-6    T-22

 George Archer       13th   T-16    dnp    T-10   dnp    dnp    T-11   T-22

 Mike McCullough     dnp    dnp     dnp    dnp    T-25   T-46   T-13   T-24

 Ray Floyd           dnp    T-13    T-3    Won    19th   T-35   15th   T-24

 Terry Dill          mc     T-45    mc     T-16   T-46   mc     T-29   T-24

 John D. Morgan      dnp    dnp     dnp    mc     mc     T-4    T-57   T-29

 Frank Conner        dnp    dnp     dnp    dnp    T-25   T-46   mc     T-29

 Jim Colbert         T-30   T-45    2nd    9th    T-41   T-32   T-44   31st

 Dave Stockton       4th    T-23    T-3    mc     dnp    T-15   T-4    T-32

 Bob Charles         T-7    T-4     T-10   T-5    T-15   T-7    T-29   T-32

 Jim Dent            T-14   T-32    T-29   T-58   T-46   mc     T-22   T-34

 Bob Duval           dnp    dnp     dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    T-22   T-34

 Tommy Horton        mc     T-32    T-60   T-30   T-46   T-11   mc     T-34

 Tom Wargo           dnp    Won     T-10   T-30   T-15   mc     T-11   T-39

 Bob Murphy          dnp    T-39    T-10   T-10   T-7    T-27   T-22   T-39

 Jim Albus           T-22   T-7     T-38   T-10   dnp    T-27   T-39   T-39

 Hubert Green        dnp    dnp     dnp    dnp    dnp    mc     mc     T-39

 Larry Nelson        dnp    dnp     dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    2nd    T-43

 Gary Player         5th    T-16    T-19   T-60   T-31   T-20   T-39   T-43

 David Graham        dnp    dnp     dnp    dnp    dnp    T-11   wd     T-50

 Kermit Zarley       dnp    T-21    mc     T-21   DQ     T-11   T-39   T-58

 Ed Sneed            dnp    dnp     dnp    T-14   T-11   mc     mc     T-62

 Dave Eichelberger   dnp    dnp     dnp    38th   mc     mc     mc     T-67

 Walt Morgan         dnp    dnp     dnp    T-55   T-11   10th   T-6    mc

 Simon Hobday        T-51   T-27    T-29   T-51   mc     mc     T-22   mc

 Leonard Thompson    dnp    dnp     dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    T-22   mc

 DeWitt Weaver       T-10   T-23    T-5    T-16   T-37   T-15   mc     mc

 Brian Barnes        dnp    dnp     dnp    dnp    T-4    T-23   mc     mc

 Tom Shaw            T-47   T-37    46th   47th   T-53   T-63   mc     mc

 Arnold Palmer       T-47   T-27    mc     mc     mc     mc     mc     mc

 John Bland          dnp    dnp     dnp    dnp    T-25   T-7    T-29   wd

 Jack Nicklaus       T-10   T-9     9th    8th    T-22   T-2    T-6    dnp

 Tom Kite            dnp    dnp     dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp

 Lanny Wadkins       dnp    dnp     dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp

 Tom Watson          dnp    dnp     dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp

 

 mc  - Missed Cut.

 wd  - Withdrew.

 dnp - Did Not Play.

 

          Past PGA Seniors Championship Winners and Runners-up

          ----------------------------------------------------

 

 1999 -- Allen Doyle (274) -- Vicente Fernandez

 1998 -- Hale Irwin (275) -- Larry Nelson

 1997 -- Hale Irwin (274) -- Dale Douglass, Jack Nicklaus

 1996 -- Hale Irwin (280) -- Isao Aoki

 1995 -- Ray Floyd (277) -- Lee Trevino, John Paul Cain, Larry Gilbert

 1994 -- Lee Trevino (279) -- Jim Colbert

 1993 -- *Tom Wargo (275) -- Bruce Crampton

 1992 -- Lee Trevino (278) -- Mike Hill

 1991 -- Jack Nicklaus (271) -- Bruce Crampton

 1990 -- Gary Player (281) -- Chi Chi Rodriguez

 1989 -- Larry Mowry (281) -- Miller Barber, Al Geiberger

 1988 -- Gary Player (284) -- Chi Chi Rodriguez

 1987 -- Chi Chi Rodriguez (282) -- Dale Douglass

 1986 -- Gary Player (281) -- Lee Elder

 1985 -- Not Held

 1984 -- Peter Thomson (286) -- Don January

 1984 -- Arnold Palmer (282) -- Don January

 1983 -- Not Held

 1982 -- Don January (288) -- Julius Boros

 1981 -- Miller Barber (281) -- Arnold Palmer

 1980 -- *Arnold Palmer (289) -- Paul Harney

 1979 -- Don January (270) -- George Bayer

 1979 -- *Jack Fleck (289) -- Bob Erickson, Bill Johnston

 1978 -- Joe Jimenez (286) -- Joe Cheves, Manuel de la Torre

 1977 -- Julius Boros (283) -- Fred Haas, Jr.

 1976 -- Pete Cooper (283) -- Fred Wampler

 1975 -- Charlie Sifford (280) -- Fred Wampler

 1974 -- Roberto De Vicenzo (273) -- Julius Boros, Art Wall

 1973 -- Sam Snead (268) -- Julius Boros

 1972 -- Sam Snead (286) -- Tommy Bolt, Julius Boros

 1971 -- Julius Boros (285) -- Tommy Bolt

 1970 -- Sam Snead (290) -- Fred Haas, Jr.

 1969 -- Tommy Bolt (278) -- Pete Fleming

 1968 -- Chandler Harper (279) -- Sam Snead

 1967 -- Sam Snead (279) -- Bob Hamilton

 1966 -- Fred Haas, Jr. (286) -- John Barnum, Dutch Harrison

 1965 -- Sam Snead (278) -- Joe Lopez, Sr.

 1964 -- Sam Snead (279) -- John Barnum

 1963 -- Herman Barron (272) -- John Barnum

 1962 -- Paul Runyan (278) -- Errie Ball, Dutch Harrison, Joe Brown

 1961 -- Paul Runyan (278) -- Jimmy Demaret

 1960 -- Dick Metz (284) -- Tony Longo, Paul Runyan

 1959 -- Willie Goggin (284) -- Leland Gibson, Paul Runyan, Denny Shute

 1958 -- Gene Sarazen (288) -- Charles Sheppard

 1957 -- *Al Watrous (210) -- Bob Stupple

 1956 -- Pete Burke (215) -- Ock Willoweit

 1955 -- Mortie Dutra (213) -- Mike Murra, Gene Sarazen, Denny Shute

 1954 -- Gene Sarazen (214) -- Perry Del Vecchio, Al Watrous

 1953 -- Harry Schwab (142) -- Charles McKenna, Gene Sarazen

 1952 -- Ernie Newnham (146) -- Al Watrous

 1951 -- *Al Watrous (142) -- Jock Hutchison

 1950 -- Al Watrous (142) -- Bill Jelliffe

 1949 -- Marshall Crichton (145) -- Louis Chiapetta, J.Hutchison, G.Smith

 1948 -- Charles McKenna (141) -- Ben Richter

 1947 -- Jock Hutchison (145) -- Ben Richter

 1946 -- Eddie Williams (146) -- Jock Hutchison

 1945 -- Eddie Williams (148) -- Jock Hutchison

 1944 -- Not Held due to World War II

 1943 -- Not Held due to World War II

 1942 -- Eddie Williams (138) -- Jock Hutchison

 1941 -- Jack Burke, Sr. (142) -- Eddie Williams

 1940 -- Otto Hackbarth (146) -- Jock Hutchison

 1939 -- Not Held

 1938 -- *Fred McLeod (154) -- Otto Hackbarth

 1937 -- Jock Hutchison (223) -- George Gordon

 

 * - Won in Playoff.

 

                       2000 Grand Slam Finishes

                       ------------------------

 

                             Tradition

 

 Tom Kite                       Won

 Tom Watson                     T-2

 Larry Nelson                   T-2

 Bruce Fleisher                 4th

 Joe Inman                      5th

 Andy North                     T-6

 John Jacobs                    8th

 Jack Nicklaus                  T-9

 Mike McCullough                T-9

 Fred Gibson                    T-9

 John Bland                     T-9

 Ed Dougherty                   T-9

 Bruce Summerhays               T-9

 Jose Maria Canizares           T-15

 Dave Eichelberger              T-15

 Gil Morgan                     T-15

 Vicente Fernandez              T-19

 Jay Sigel                      T-19

 Graham Marsh                   T-19

 John Mahaffey                  T-25

 Lanny Wadkins                  T-25

 George Archer                  T-25

 David Graham                   T-31

 Dave Stockton                  T-31

 Hale Irwin                     T-37

 Dana Quigley                   T-37

 Tom Wargo                      T-61

 Ray Floyd                      WD

 Jim Colbert                    WD

 Christy O'Conner               WD

 Brian Barnes                   WD

 Jim Dent                       DNP

 

Email this page to a friend | Return to top of page


>