US Womens Open
US Womens Open
Golf Today Home Page All the latest golf news Coverage of all the worlds major tours For all your golfing needs Golf Course Directory Out on the course Golf related travel Whats going on
 
Preivew of this years tournament
News and report from the 1st round
Scores from the 1st round
News and report from the 2nd round
Scores from the 2nd round
News and report from the 3rd round
Scores from the 3rd round
News and report from the 4th round
Scores from the 4th round
Golf Today report of last years event
 
 
 
 Dates: Thursday, July 20th through Sunday, July 23rd
 Site: Merit Club, Gurnee, Illinois
 Course Architect: Bob Lohmann (1990)
 Par: 72
 Yardage: 6,516
 Hole-by-Hole: 1 - Par 4 399 yds         10 - Par 4 410 yds
               2 - Par 3 172 yds         11 - Par 3 175 yds
               3 - Par 5 499 yds         12 - Par 5 533 yds
               4 - Par 4 374 yds         13 - Par 4 354 Yds
               5 - Par 4 359 yds         14 - Par 4 406 yds
               6 - Par 4 366 yds         15 - Par 4 376 yds
               7 - Par 3 151 yds         16 - Par 3 167 yds
               8 - Par 5 522 yds         17 - Par 4 380 yds
               9 - Par 4 388 yds         18 - Par 5 485 yds
                   -------------              -------------
                    36 3,230 yds               36 3,286 yds
 
 Annual: 55th
 Defending Champion: Juli Inkster
 Runner-Up: Sherri Turner
 Tournament Record: 272 (Annika Sorenstam, 1996 - Pine Needles - Par 70)
 Tournament Record: 274 (Alison Nicholas, 1997 - Pumpkin Ridge GC - Par 71)
 Tournament Record: 272 (Juli Inkster, 1999 - Old Waverly GC - Par 72)
 54-Hole Record: 201 (Juli Inkster, 1999 - Old Waverly GC)
 36-Hole Record: 132 (Helen Alfredsson, 1994 - Indianwood Golf and CC)
 18-Hole Record: 63 (Helen Alfredsson, 1994 - Indianwood Golf and CC)
 9-Hole Record: 30 (Pamela Wright, 1994 - Indianwood Golf and CC)
                    Juli Inkster, 1997 - Pumpkin Ridge GC)
 Total Purse: $2,750,000
 Shares: 1st Place - $500,000; 2nd Place - 290,000; 3rd-Place - 187,622
 
                            Key Players to Watch
                            --------------------
 
                                     Finish Last Eight Years
 Player                1992   1993   1994   1995   1996   1997   1998   1999
 ------                ----   ----   ----   ----   ----   ----   ----   ----
 Juli Inkster          2nd    T-39   T-18   T-37   T-34   T-14   mc     Won
 Sherri Turner         T-42   dnp    T-51   T-51   T-58   dnp    dnp    2nd
 Kelli Kuehne          dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    mc     T-21   dnp    3rd
 Lorie Kane            dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    T-48   T-19   4th
 Meg Mallon            4th    21st   T-6    2nd    T-19   T-43   mc     T-5
 Carin Koch            dnp    dnp    dnp    T-40   mc     mc     T-13   T-5
 Karrie Webb           dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    T-19   4th    T-31   7th
 Helen Dobson          dnp    dnp    mc     dnp    dnp    dnp    T-26   T-8
 Catriona Matthew      dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    T-52   27th   mc     T-8
 Maria Hjorth          dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    T-8
 Grace Park            dnp    dnp    dnp    T-63   dnp    mc     dnp    T-8
 Helen Alfredsson      T-13   T-2    T-9    T-40   mc     T-48   T-13   T-12
 Se Ri Pak             dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    T-21   Won    T-14
 Dottie Pepper         T-6    T-17   T-12   T-13   mc     T-14   T-11   T-14
 Michele Redman        dnp    T-22   mc     T-20   T-14   T-7    T-49   T-14
 Liselotte Neumann     15th   62nd   3rd    T-21   T-8    T-14   3rd    T-17
 Catrin Nilsmark       dnp    dnp    dnp    mc     7th    T-33   mc     T-17
 Donna Andrews         3rd    T-2    T-9    mc     mc     T-9    T-19   T-20
 Akiko Fukushima       dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    T-19   T-20
 Leta Lindley          dnp    dnp    dnp    T-5    mc     mc     dnp    T-20
 Stefania Croce        dnp    dnp    dnp    mc     T-14   T-5    T-7    T-25
 Rosie Jones           T-25   mc     mc     T-5    T-29   T-33   T-19   T-25
 Sherri Steinhauer     T-36   T-13   T-22   mc     T-36   mc     mc     T-25
 Mhairi McKay          dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    T-7    T-30
 Dawn Coe-Jones        5th    T-22   T-35   T-7    mc     T-9    T-36   T-30
 Kristi Albers         T-36   mc     mc     T-57   T-42   dnp    T-49   T-30
 Kelly Robbins         T-55   T-26   T-9    T-13   T-58   3rd    mc     T-30
 Hiromi Kobayashi      dnp    T-4    T-54   mc     T-36   mc     54th   T-37
 Wendy Ward            dnp    dnp    mc     T-57   T-19   mc     T-19   T-40
 Kris Tschetter        T-36   T-17   T-25   T-13   2nd    mc     T-36   T-40
 Beth Daniel           mc     T-53   T-18   mc     T-19   dnp    T-31   T-47
 Barb Mucha            T-29   T-17   mc     T-73   T-36   T-51   T-41   T-47
 Betsy King            T-16   T-7    T-6    T-3    mc     T-28   mc     T-47
 Maggie Will           mc     dnp    dnp    T-63   T-14   mc     dnp    T-53
 Rachel Hetherington   dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    mc     dnp    T-53
 Jenny Lidback         dnp    mc     dnp    dnp    T-12   T-43   T-19   T-55
 Alison Nicholas       dnp    dnp    mc     T-47   13th   Won    mc     T-55
 Lisa Hackney          dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    T-5    mc     T-55
 Tammie Green          T-9    mc     2nd    T-7    T-8    T-7    T-7    63rd
 Jenny Chuasiriporn    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    dnp    T-56   2nd    mc
 Chris Johnson         T-46   T-13   mc     T-16   T-58   T-9    T-4    mc
 Dani. Ammaccapane     mc     T-22   mc     mc     T-52   mc     T-4    mc
 Trish Johnson         mc     mc     mc     mc     T-49   T-19   10th   mc
 Laura Davies          mc     T-11   T-12   T-24   6th    mc     T-11   mc
 Hollis Stacy          mc     mc     mc     T-37   mc     mc     T-15   mc
 Dale Eggeling         T-42   dnp    T-31   T-16   mc     T-33   T-31   mc
 Annika Sorenstam      T-63   dnp    dnp    Won    Won    mc     T-41   mc
 Nancy Lopez           T-16   T-7    T-35   T-28   mc     2nd    mc     mc
 Marianne Morris       dnp    dnp    dnp    T-10   mc     T-33   mc     mc
 Jane Geddes           T-10   T-50   T-35   T-40   T-3    wd     mc     mc
 Val Skinner           dnp    mc     mc     T-10   T-8    mc     dnp    mc
 Cindy Flom            mc     T-39   mc     dnp    T-8    mc     dnp    mc
 Pat Hurst             mc     dnp    dnp    T-47   mc     T-21   T-4    dnp
 Brandie Burton        wd     T-39   T-43   T-28   T-3    T-14   T-15   dnp
 Jan Stephenson        T-36   mc     T-54   T-51   T-54   T-48   T-57   dnp
 Patty Sheehan         Won    6th    Won    T-10   T-14   T-9    mc     dnp
 Michelle McGann       T-6    T-7    T-18   T-40   T-42   T-33   mc     dnp
 Cathy Johnston-Forbes dnp    mc     mc     mc     T-19   mc     mc     dnp
 Amy Alcott            T-13   T-26   T-6    T-63   dnp    mc     mc     dnp
 
 mc - Missed cut
 dq - Disqualified
 wd - Withdrew
 dnp - Did not play
 
              Past U.S. Open Champions and Runner-up (Sites)
              ----------------------------------------------
 
 1999 -- Juli Inkster (272) -- Sherri Turner
         Old Waverly Golf Club, West Point, Mississippi)
 1998 -- *Se Ri Pak (290) -- Jenny Chuasiriporn
         (Blackwolf Run Golf Course, Kohler, Wisconsin)
 1997 -- Alison Nicholas (274) -- Nancy Lopez
         (Pumpkin Ridge Golf Club (Witch Hollow Course), North Plains, Oregon)
 1996 -- Annika Sorenstam (272) -- Kris Tschetter
         (Pine Needles Lodge and Golf Club, Southern Pines, North Carolina)
 1995 -- Annika Sorenstam (278) -- Meg Mallon
         (Broadmoor Golf Club (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colorado)
 1994 -- Patty Sheehan (277) -- Tammie Green
         (Indianwood Golf & Country Club (Old Course), Lake Orion, Michigan)
 1993 -- Lauri Merten (280) -- Helen Alfredsson, Donna Andrews
         (Crooked Stick Golf Club, Carmel, Indiana)
 1992 -- *Patty Sheehan (280) -- Juli Inkster
         (Oakmont Country Club, Oakmont, Pennsylvania)
 1991 -- Meg Mallon (283) -- Pat Bradley
         (Colonial Country Club, Fort Worth, Texas)
 1990 -- Betsy King (284) -- Patty Sheehan
         (Atlanta Athletic Club (Riverside Course), Duluth, Georgia)
 1989 -- Betsy King (278) -- Nancy Lopez
         (Indianwood Golf & Country Club (Old Course), Lake Orion, Michigan)
 1988 -- Liselotte Neumann (277) -- Patty Sheehan
         (Baltimore Country Club (Five Farms East), Baltimore, Maryland)
 1987 -- *Laura Davies (285) -- Ayako Okamoto, JoAnne Carner
         (Plainfield Country Club, Edison, New Jersey)
 1986 -- *Jane Geddes (287) -- Sally Little
         (NCR Country Club, Kettering, Ohio)
 1985 -- Kathy Baker (280) -- Judy Dickinson
         (Baltusrol Golf Club (Upper Course), Springfield, New Jersey)
 1984 -- Hollis Stacy (290) -- Rosie Jones
         (Salem Country Club, Peabody, Massachusetts)
 1983 -- Jan Stephenson (290) -- JoAnne Carner, Patty Sheehan
         (Cedar Ridge Country Club, Tulsa, Oklahoma)
 1982 -- Janet Anderson (283) -- Beth Daniel, Donna White, S.Haynie, J.Carner
         (Del Paso Country Club, Sacramento, California)
 1981 -- Pat Bradley (279) -- Beth Daniel
         (La Grange Country Club, La Grange, Illinois)
 1980 -- Amy Alcott (280) -- Hollis Stacy
         (Richland Country Club, Nashville, Tennessee)
 1979 -- Jerilyn Britz (284) -- Debbie Massey, Sandra Palmer
         (Brooklawn Country Club, Fairfield, Connecticut)
 1978 -- Hollis Stacy (289) -- JoAnne Carner, Sally Little
         (Country Club of Indianapolis, Indianapolis, Indiana)
 1977 -- Hollis Stacy (292) -- Nancy Lopez
         (Hazeltine National Golf Club, Chaska, Minnesota)
 1976 -- *JoAnne Carner (292) -- Sandra Palmer
         (Rolling Green Golf Club, Springfield, Pennsylvania)
 1975 -- Sandra Palmer (295) -- Sandra Post, Nancy Lopez, JoAnne Carner
         (Atlantic City Country Club, Northfield, New Jersey)
 1974 -- Sandra Haynie (295) -- Carol Mann, Beth Stone
         (La Grange Country Club, La Grange, Illinois)
 1973 -- Susie Berning (290) -- Gloria Ehret, Shelley Hamlin
         (Country Club of Rochester, Rochester, New York)
 1972 -- Susie Berning (299) -- Kathy Ahern, Judy Rankin, Pam Barnett
         (Winged Foot Golf Club (East Course), Mamaroneck, New York)
 1971 -- JoAnne Carner (288) -- Kathy Whitworth
         (Kahkwa Club, Erie, Pennsylvania)
 1970 -- Donna Caponi (287) -- Sandra Haynie, Sandra Spuzich
         (Muskogee Country Club, Muskogee, Oklahoma)
 1969 -- Donna Caponi (294) -- Peggy Wilson
         (Scenic Hills Country Club, Pensacola, Florida)
 1968 -- Susie Berning (289) -- Mickey Wright
         (Moselem Springs Golf Club, Fleetwood, Pennsylvania)
 1967 -- Catherine Lacoste (294) -- Susie Berning, Beth Stone
         Virginia Hot Springs G.C. (Cascades Course), Hot Springs, Virginia)
 1966 -- Sandra Spuzich (297) -- Carol Mann
         (Hazeltine National Golf Club, Chaska, Minnesota)
 1965 -- Carol Mann (290) -- Kathy Cornelius
         (Atlantic City Country Club, Northfield, New Jersey)
 1964 -- *Mickey Wright (290) -- Ruth Jessen
         (San Diego Country Club, Chula Vista, California)
 1963 -- Mary Mills (289) -- Sandra Haynie, Louise Suggs
         (Kenwood Country Club, Cincinnati, Ohio)
 1962 -- Murle Lindstrom (301) -- Ruth Jessen, JoAnn Prentice
         (Dunes Golf & Beach Club, Myrtle Beach, South Carolina)
 1961 -- Mickey Wright (293) -- Betsy Rawls
         (Baltusrol Golf Club (Lower Course), Springfield, New Jersey)
 1960 -- Betsy Rawls (292) -- Joyce Ziske
         (Worcester Country Club, Worcester, Massachusetts)
 1959 -- Mickey Wright (287) -- Louise Suggs
         (Churchill Valley Country Club, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania)
 1958 -- Mickey Wright (290) -- Louise Suggs
         (Forest Lake Country Club, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan)
 1957 -- Betsy Rawls (299) -- Patty Berg
         (Winged Foot Golf Club (East Course), Mamaroneck, New York)
 1956 -- *Kathy Cornelius (302) -- Barbara McIntire
         (Northland Country Club, Duluth, Minnesota)
 1955 -- Fay Crocker (299) -- Mary Lena Faulk, Louise Suggs
         (Wichita Country Club, Wichita, Kansas)
 1954 -- Babe Zaharias (291) -- Betty Hicks
         (Salem Country Club, Peabody, Massachusetts)
 1953 -- *Betsy Rawls (302) -- Jacqueline Pung
         (Country Club of Rochester, Rochester, New York)
 1952 -- Louise Suggs (284) -- Marlene Bauer, Betty Jameson
         (Bala Golf Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
 1951 -- Betsy Rawls (293) -- Louise Suggs
         (Druid Hills Golf Club, Atlanta, Georgia)
 1950 -- Babe Zaharias (291) -- Betsy Rawls
         (Rolling Hills Country Club, Wichita, Kansas)
 1949 -- Louise Suggs (291) -- Babe Zaharias
         (Prince Georges Golf & Country Club, Landover, Maryland)
 1948 -- Babe Zaharias (300) -- Betty Hicks
         (Atlantic City Country Club, Northfield, New Jersey)
 1947 -- Betty Jameson (295) -- Sally Sessions, Polly Riley
         (Starmount Forest Country Club, Greensboro, North Carolina)
 1946 -- Patty Berg (5 & 4) -- Betty Jameson
         (Spokane Country Club, Spokane, Washington)
 
 * - Won in Playoff.
 
                      2000 Grand Slam Finishes
                      ------------------------
 
                        NABISCO     MCDONALDS
 
 Karrie Webb              Won          T-9
 Juli Inkster             T-17         Won
 Dottie Pepper            2nd          T-23
 Meg Mallon               3rd          T-17
 Cathy Johnston-Forbes    T-4          mc
 Michele Redman           T-4          T-17
 Helen Dobson             T-6          wd
 Chris Johnson            T-6          mc
 Rosie Jones              T-8          T-28
 Kim Saiki                T-8          T-33
 Pat Hurst                T-10         T-17
 Se Ri Pak                T-15         T-3
 Kelly Robbins            T-17         T-12
 Annika Sorenstam         T-17         T-12
 Sherri Steinhauer        T-17         T-40
 Charlotta Sorenstam      T-17         mc
 Carin Koch               T-17         T-40
 Alison Nicholas          T-27         T-23
 Brandie Burton           T-31         mc
 Laura Davies             T-35         T-6
 Lorie Kane               T-35         mc
 Nancy Lopez              T-43         T-65
 Patty Sheehan            T-47         T-46
 Beth Daniel              T-47         T-33
 Helen Alfredsson         T-57         mc
 Catrin Nilsmark          T-57         T-56
 Rachel Hetherington      T-62         mc
 Liselotte Neumann        72nd         mc
 Kelli Kuehne             mc           mc
 Michelle McGann          mc           mc
 Betsy King               mc           T-23
 Hiromi Kobayashi         mc           mc
 Jane Crafter             mc           T-6
 Amy Alcott               mc           mc
 Stefania Croce           dnp          2nd

 

Email this page to a friend | Return to top of page


>