Senior PGA Championship
Senior PGA Championship
Golf Today Home Page All the latest golf news Coverage of all the worlds major tours For all your golfing needs Golf Course Directory Out on the course Golf related travel Whats going on
 
Preivew of this years tournament
News and report from the 1st round
Scores from the 1st round
News and report from the 2nd round
Scores from the 2nd round
News and report from the 3rd round
Scores from the 3rd round
News and report from the 4th round
Scores from the 4th round
Golf Today report of last years event
 
 
 

 
 Dates: Thursday, June 6th through Sunday, June 9th
 Site: Firestone Country Club (South Course), Akron, Ohio
 Course Architect: Bert Way (1929), Robert Trent Jones, Sr. (1959),
                   Jack Nicklaus (1985), Craig Schreiner (1994)
 Par: 70
 Yardage: 6,927
 Hole-by-Hole: 1 - Par 4 399 yds   10 - Par 4 410 yds
               2 - Par 5 497 yds   11 - Par 4 370 yds
               3 - Par 4 406 yds   12 - Par 3 160 yds
               4 - Par 4 445 yds   13 - Par 4 439 yds
               5 - Par 3 194 yds   14 - Par 4 420 yds
               6 - Par 4 413 yds   15 - Par 3 210 yds
               7 - Par 3 203 yds   16 - Par 5 635 yds
               8 - Par 4 440 yds   17 - Par 4 392 yds
               9 - Par 4 442 yds   18 - Par 4 452 yds
                   -------------        -------------
                    35 3,439 yds         35 3,488 yds
 
 Annual: 63rd
 Defending Champion: Tom Watson
 Runner-Up: Jim Thorpe
 Tournament Record: 268 (Sam Snead, 1973)
 54-Hole Record: 199 (Sam Snead, 1973)
 36-Hole Record: 132 (Sam Snead, 1973; Arnold Palmer, 1984;
                      Jack Nicklaus, 1991)
 18-Hole Record: 63 (Arnold Palmer, 1984; Buck White, 1961 - PGA National, FL)
 Total Purse: $2,000,000
 Shares: 1st Place - $360,000; 2nd Place - 216,000; 3rd Place - 136,000
 
                              Key Players to Watch
                              --------------------
 
                                   Finish Last Ten Years
 Player              1992  1993  1994  1995  1996  1997  1998  1999  2000  2001
 ------              ----  ----  ----  ----  ----  ----  ----  ----  ----  ----
 Tom Watson          dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   T-17  Won
 Jim Thorpe          dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   T-34  T-32  2nd
 Bob Gilder          dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   3rd
 Allen Doyle         dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   Won   T-17  4th
 Hale Irwin          dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   Won   Won   Won   T-11  T-2   T-5
 Stewart Ginn        dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   T-25  T-5
 Bruce Fleisher      dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   T-3   T-38  7th
 Doug Tewell         dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   Won   T-8
 Gary Player         5th   T-16  T-19  T-60  T-31  T-20  T-39  T-43  T-46  T-8
 Bruce Summerhays    dnp   dnp   dnp   T-26  T-37  T-23  T-47  T-5   T-25  T-10
 Walter Hall         dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   T-47  T-43  T-17  T-10
 Jack Nicklaus       T-10  T-9   9th   8th   T-22  T-2   T-6   dnp   T-12  12th
 Dana Quigley        dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   T-40  T-6   T-5   T-2   T-15
 Lanny Wadkins       dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   T-54  T-15
 John Bland          dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   T-25  T-7   T-29  wd    T-10  T-17
 Joe Inman           dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   T-11  T-54  T-20
 Isao Aoki           dnp   3rd   T-5   T-5   2nd   T-20  T-44  T-15  T-62  T-20
 Tom Wargo           dnp   Won   T-10  T-30  T-15  mc    T-11  T-39  74th  T-20
 Tom Kite            dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   T-2   T-23
 Vicente Fernandez   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   3rd   T-35  T-6   2nd   T-6   T-25
 Larry Nelson        dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   2nd   T-43  T-2   T-27
 Hubert Green        dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   mc    mc    T-39  T-6   T-27
 Graham Marsh        dnp   dnp   T-24  T-5   T-15  T-20  T-18  T-18  T-38  T-27
 Walt Morgan         dnp   dnp   dnp   T-55  T-11  10th  T-6   mc    T-54  T-27
 Frank Conner        dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   T-25  T-46  mc    T-29  mc    T-27
 Jim Colbert         T-30  T-45  2nd   9th   T-41  T-32  T-44  31st  T-54  T-36
 Jim Ahern           dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   T-8   T-40
 John Jacobs         dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   T-31  mc    T-13  T-8   T-38  T-40
 Hugh Baiocchi       dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   T-35  T-36  7th   T-51  T-40
 Ray Floyd           dnp   T-13  T-3   Won   19th  T-35  15th  T-24  T-51  T-40
 Dave Eichelberger   dnp   dnp   dnp   38th  mc    mc    mc    T-67  mc    T-40
 Ed Dougherty        dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   T-11  T-12  T-49
 Dave Stockton       4th   T-23  T-3   mc    dnp   T-15  T-4   T-32  mc    T-56
 Bob Charles         T-7   T-4   T-10  T-5   T-15  T-7   T-29  T-32  T-44  T-59
 Lee Trevino         Won   T-23  Won   T-2   T-22  T-27  mc    T-15  wd    T-59
 Jose M. Canizares   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   T-35  T-22  T-3   T-38  T-61
 Mike McCullough     dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   T-25  T-46  T-13  T-24  T-17  T-65
 Jim Albus           T-22  T-7   T-38  T-10  dnp   T-27  T-39  T-39  T-51  79th
 David Graham        dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   T-11  wd    T-50  T-28  mc
 Andy North          dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   T-46  mc
 Arnold Palmer       T-47  T-27  mc    mc    mc    mc    mc    mc    mc    mc
 John Mahaffey       dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   T-18  T-8   dnp
 Jay Sigel           dnp   dnp   13th  T-30  T-11  T-40  T-6   T-22  T-12  dnp
 J.C. Snead          T-30  T-9   T-15  T-16  T-20  26th  T-36  T-8   T-28  dnp
 Gil Morgan          dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   T-15  3rd   T-11  T-32  dnp
 Ben Crenshaw        dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp
 Wayne Levi          dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp
 Bruce Lietzke       dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp
 Bobby Wadkins       dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp
 Fuzzy Zoeller       dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp   dnp
 
 mc  - Missed Cut.
 wd  - Withdrew.
 dnp - Did Not Play.
 
                      Past Senior PGA Championship Winners
                      ------------------------------------
 
 Year  Winner (Score) -- Runners-Up
 ----  ----------------------------
 2001  Tom Watson (274) -- Jim Thorpe
 2000  #Doug Tewell (201) -- Hale Irwin, Tom Kite, Dana Quigley,
                             Larry Nelson
 1999  Allen Doyle (274) -- Vicente Fernandez
 1998  Hale Irwin (275) -- Larry Nelson
 1997  Hale Irwin (274) -- Dale Douglass, Jack Nicklaus
 1996  Hale Irwin (280) -- Isao Aoki
 1995  Ray Floyd (277) -- Lee Trevino, John Paul Cain, Larry Gilbert
 1994  Lee Trevino (279) -- Jim Colbert
 1993  *Tom Wargo (275) -- Bruce Crampton
 1992  Lee Trevino (278) -- Mike Hill
 1991  Jack Nicklaus (271) -- Bruce Crampton
 1990  Gary Player (281) -- Chi Chi Rodriguez
 1989  Larry Mowry (281) -- Miller Barber, Al Geiberger
 1988  Gary Player (284) -- Chi Chi Rodriguez
 1987  Chi Chi Rodriguez (282) -- Dale Douglass
 1986  Gary Player (281) -- Lee Elder
 1985  Not Held
 1984  Peter Thomson (286) -- Don January
 1984  Arnold Palmer (282) -- Don January
 1983  Not Held
 1982  Don January (288) -- Julius Boros
 1981  Miller Barber (281) -- Arnold Palmer
 1980  *Arnold Palmer (289) -- Paul Harney
 1979  Don January (270) -- George Bayer
 1979  *Jack Fleck (289) -- Bob Erickson, Bill Johnston
 1978  Joe Jimenez (286) -- Joe Cheves, Manuel de la Torre
 1977  Julius Boros (283) -- Fred Haas, Jr.
 1976  Pete Cooper (283) -- Fred Wampler
 1975  Charlie Sifford (280) -- Fred Wampler
 1974  Roberto De Vicenzo (273) -- Julius Boros, Art Wall
 1973  Sam Snead (268) -- Julius Boros
 1972  Sam Snead (286) -- Tommy Bolt, Julius Boros
 1971  Julius Boros (285) -- Tommy Bolt
 1970  Sam Snead (290) -- Fred Haas, Jr.
 1969  Tommy Bolt (278) -- Pete Fleming
 1968  Chandler Harper (279) -- Sam Snead
 1967  Sam Snead (279) -- Bob Hamilton
 1966  Fred Haas, Jr. (286) -- John Barnum, Dutch Harrison
 1965  Sam Snead (278) -- Joe Lopez, Sr.
 1964  Sam Snead (279) -- John Barnum
 1963  Herman Barron (272) -- John Barnum
 1962  Paul Runyan (278) -- Errie Ball, Dutch Harrison, Joe Brown
 1961  Paul Runyan (278) -- Jimmy Demaret
 1960  Dick Metz (284) -- Tony Longo, Paul Runyan
 1959  Willie Goggin (284) -- Leland Gibson, Paul Runyan, Denny Shute
 1958  Gene Sarazen (288) -- Charles Sheppard
 1957  *Al Watrous (210) -- Bob Stupple
 1956  Pete Burke (215) -- Ock Willoweit
 1955  Mortie Dutra (213) -- Mike Murra, Gene Sarazen, Denny Shute
 1954  Gene Sarazen (214) -- Perry Del Vecchio, Al Watrous
 1953  Harry Schwab (142) -- Charles McKenna, Gene Sarazen
 1952  Ernie Newnham (146) -- Al Watrous
 1951  *Al Watrous (142) -- Jock Hutchison
 1950  Al Watrous (142) -- Bill Jelliffe
 1949  Marshall Crichton (145) -- Louis Chiapetta, Jock Hutchison, George Smith
 1948  Charles McKenna (141) -- Ben Richter
 1947  Jock Hutchison (145) -- Ben Richter
 1946  Eddie Williams (146) -- Jock Hutchison
 1945  Eddie Williams (148) -- Jock Hutchison
 1944  Not Held due to World War II
 1943  Not Held due to World War II
 1942  Eddie Williams (138) -- Jock Hutchison
 1941  Jack Burke, Sr. (142) -- Eddie Williams
 1940  Otto Hackbarth (146) -- Jock Hutchison
 1939  Not Held
 1938  *Fred McLeod (154) -- Otto Hackbarth
 1937  Jock Hutchison (223) -- George Gordon
 
 * - Won in Playoff.
 # - Rain shortened.
 
  

Email this page to a friend | Return to top of page


>