Accenture Match Play Championship
Accenture Match Play Championship
Golf Today Home Page All the latest golf news Coverage of all the worlds major tours For all your golfing needs Golf Course Directory Out on the course Golf related travel Whats going on
 
Preivew of this years tournament
News and report from the 1st round
Scores from the 1st round
News and report from the 2nd round
Scores from the 2nd round
News and report from the 3rd round
Scores from the 3rd round
News and report from the 4th round
Scores from the 4th round
Golf Today report of last years event
 
 
 

 
             *** PGA - Accenture Match Play Championship Preview ***
                             From The Sports Network
 
 Dates: Wednesday, February 26th through Sunday, March 2nd
 Site: La Costa Resort & Spa (North & South Courses), Carlsbad, California
 Course Architect: Dick Wilson and Joe Lee (1964)
 Par: 72
 Yardage: 7,065
 Hole-by-Hole:  1 - Par 4 412 Yds  10 - Par 4 450 Yds
                2 - Par 5 526 Yds  11 - Par 3 180 Yds
                3 - Par 3 187 Yds  12 - Par 5 541 Yds
                4 - Par 4 386 Yds  13 - Par 4 410 Yds
                5 - Par 4 446 Yds  14 - Par 3 204 Yds
                6 - Par 4 365 Yds  15 - Par 4 378 Yds
                7 - Par 3 188 Yds  16 - Par 4 423 Yds
                8 - Par 4 398 Yds  17 - Par 5 569 Yds
                9 - Par 5 538 Yds  18 - Par 4 464 Yds
                    -------------       -------------
                     36 3,446 Yds        36 3,619 Yds
 
 Annual: 5th
 Defending champion: Kevin Sutherland
 Runner-up: Scott McCarron
 Shortest Match: Sergio Garcia def. Loren Roberts, 7 & 6, 2000,
                 Craig Stadler def. Craig Parry, 7 & 6, 2001,
                 Brad Faxon def. Kenny Perry, 7 & 6, 2002
 Longest Match: Jeff Maggert def. Andrew Magee, 1-up (38 holes, 1999)
                Thomas Bjorn def. Colin Montgomerie, 1-up (23 holes, 2000)
 Total Purse: $6,000,000
 Shares: 1st Place - $1,050,000; 2nd Place - 600,000; 3rd Place - 480,000,
         4th Place - 390,000; Quarterfinalist - 175,000; Third Round - 85,000,
         Second Round - 55,000; First Round - 27,500
 
 
                          Past World Match Play Winners
                          -----------------------------
 
 Year  Winner (Seeds) -- Runners-Up
 ----  ----------------------------
 2002  (62) Kevin Sutherland def. (45) Scott McCarron, 1-up
 2001  (55) Steve Stricker def. (21) Pierre Fulke, 2 & 1
 2000  (19) Darren Clarke def. (1) Tiger Woods, 4 & 3
 1999  (24) Jeff Maggert def. (50) Andrew Magee, 1-up (38 holes)
 
 Note: Seeds in parenthesis
 
               Players in the Field (World Ranking in Parenthesis)
               ---------------------------------------------------
 
                          1999   2000   2001   2002
                          ----   ----   ----   ----
 Tiger Woods (1)          QF     Rup    dnp    1st
 Ernie Els (2)            1st    2nd    Semis  2nd
 Phil Mickelson (3)       3rd    1st    dnp    1st
 Retief Goosen (5)        dnq    2nd    2nd    2nd
 Sergio Garcia (6)        dnq    3rd    dnp    3rd
 Davis Love III (7)       1st    Semis  dnp    2nd
 David Toms (8)           dnq    2nd    2nd    QF
 Mike Weir (9)            dnq    2nd    dnp    2nd
 Padraid Harrington (10)  dnq    1st    1st    1st
 Nick Price (11)          2nd    1st    dnp    3rd
 Chris DiMarco (12)       dnq    dnq    1st    2nd
 Rocco Mediate (13)       1st    1st    dnp    2nd
 Jim Fuyrk (14)           1st    3rd    dnp    3rd
 Charles Howell III (15)  dnq    dnq    dnq    2nd
 Colin Montgomerie (16)   1st    2nd    dnp    1st
 Robert Allenby (17)      dnq    dnq    2nd    1st
 Bob Estes (18)           1st    3rd    1st    QF
 Justin Leonard (19)      2nd    2nd    3rd    1st
 Jerry Kelly (20)         dnq    dnq    dnq    1st
 Rich Beem (21)           dnq    dnq    dnq    dnq
 Michael Campbell (22)    dnq    1st    3rd    1st
 Bernhard Langer (23)     3rd    1st    1st    1st
 Angel Cabrera (24)       dnq    1st    dnp    1st
 Fred Funk (25)           1st    1st    1st    dnq
 Scott Hoch (26)          2nd    QF     dnp    1st
 K.J. Choi (27)           dnq    dnq    dnq    dnq
 Eduardo Romero (28)      QF     dnq    dnp    dnq
 Darren Clarke (29)       1st    WON    dnp    1st
 Shigeki Maruyama (30)    QF     3rd    QF     dnq
 David Duval (31)         2nd    Semis  dnp    1st
 Stuart Appleby (32)      1st    1st    3rd    1st
 Peter Lonard (33)        dnq    dnq    dnq    dnq
 Kenny Perry (34)         dnq    dnq    1st    1st
 Craig Parry (35)         2nd    1st    2nd    dnq
 Scott McCarron (36)      dnq    dnq    dnq    Rup
 Brad Faxon (37)          1st    dnq    QF     Semis
 Justin Rose (38)         dnq    dnq    dnq    dnq
 John Huston (39)         Semis  1st    1st    dnq
 Chris Riley (40)         dnq    dnq    dnq    dnq
 Scott Verplank (41)      2nd    dnq    2nd    2nd
 Tim Clark (42)           dnq    dnq    dnq    dnq
 Steve Lowery (43)        dnq    dnq    1st    2nd
 Tom Lehman (44)          1st    2nd    3rd    QF
 Jeff Sluman (45)         1st    2nd    2nd    dnq
 Niclas Fasth (46)        dnq    dnq    dnq    3rd
 Thomas Bjorn (47)        2nd    3rd    dnp    dnp
 Adam Scott (48)          dnq    dnq    dnq    2nd
 Trevor Immelman (49)     dnq    dnq    dnq    dnq
 Stephen Leaney (50)      1st    dnq    dnq    dnq
 Len Mattiace (51)        dnq    dnq    dnq    dnq
 Jose Maria Olazabal (53) QF     2nd    dnp    QF
 Loren Roberts (54)       3rd    1st    dnp    dnq
 Paul Lawrie (55)         dnq    QF     2nd    1st
 Shingo Katayama (56)     dnq    dnq    dnq    1st
 Alex Cejka (57)          dnq    dnq    dnq    dnq
 Paul Casey (59)          dnq    dnq    dnq    dnq
 Toshi Izawa (60)         dnq    dnq    2nd    2nd
 Jay Haas (61)            dnq    dnq    dnq    dnq
 John Cook (62)           1st    dnq    dnq    3rd
 Anders Hansen (63)       dnq    dnq    dnq    dnq
 Carl Pettersson (64)     dnq    dnq    dnq    dnq
 Robert Karlsson (65)     dnq    dnq    dnq    dnq
 Phil Tataurangi (66)     dnq    dnq    dnq    dnq
 Kevin Sutherland (67) *  dnq    dnq    1st    WON
 
 * - Defending champion.
 
 1st - 1st Round        Semis - Semifinalist
 2nd - 2nd Round        Rup   - Runner-up
 3rd - 3rd Round        Won   - Winner
 QF - Quarterfinalist
 
 dnp - Did not play.
 dnq - Did not qualify.
 
 Sports Network Selections

Email this page to a friend | Return to top of page


>