Golf Today - Over 80000 pages of golf information
Golf News
 
Horace Rawlins - winner of the first US Open in 1895

The US Open Championship is the second oldest professional major, first contested in 1895 over the 9-hole course of Newport Golf and Country Club. Ten professionals and one amateur played 36 holes and Horace Rawlins (left), an English assistant pro at the host club, won $150 with a 173 (91-82) total, using the gutta-percha ball.


US Open records
High & low scores, oldest & youngest winners, holes-in-one, and more.
The 2013 Championship
Justin Rose becomes the first English winner since Tony Jacklin in 1970.
The US Open Championship - Roll of Honour 1895 - 2013
Year Venue Winner Runner-up
2019 Pebble Beach
2018 Shinnecock Hills
2017 Erin Hills
2016 Oakmont
2015 Chambers Bay
2014 Pinehurst No 2
2013 Merion Justin Rose 281 Phil Mickelson 283
Jason Day 283
2012 Olympic Club Webb Simpson 281 G McDowell 282
M Thompson 282
2011 Congressional Rory McIlroy 268 Jason Day 276
2010 Pebble Beach Graeme McDowell 284 Grégory Havret 285
2009 Bethpage Black Lucas Glover 276 David Duval 278
Ricky Barnes 278
Phil Mickelson 278
2008 Torrey Pines Tiger Woods 283* Rocco Mediate 283
2007 Oakmont Angel Cabrera 285 Jim Furyk 286
Tiger Woods 286
2006 Winged Foot Geoff Ogilvy 285 Jim Furyk 286
Phil Mickelson 286
C Montgomerie 286
2005 Pinehurst No 2 Michael Campbell 280 Tiger Woods 282
2004 Shinnecock Hills Retief Goosen 276 Phil Mickelson 278
2003 Olympia Fields Jim Furyk 272 Stephen Leaney 275
2002 Bethpage Black Tiger Woods 277 Phil Mickelson 280
2001 Southern Hills Retief Goosen 276* Mark Brooks 276
2000 Pebble Beach Tiger Woods 272 MA Jimenez 287
Ernie Els 287
1999 Pinehurst No 2 Payne Stewart 279 Phil Mickelson 280
1998 Olympic Club Lee Janzen 280 Payne Stewart 281
1997 Congressional Ernie Els 276 C Montgomerie 277
1996 Oakland Hills Steve Jones 278 Tom Lehman 279
Davis Love III 279
1995 Shinnecock Hills Corey Pavin 280 Greg Norman 282
1994 Oakmont Ernie Els 279* Loren Roberts 279
C Montgomerie 279
1993 Baltusrol Lee Janzen 272 Payne Stewart 274
1992 Pebble Beach Tom Kite 285 Jeff Sluman 287
1991 Hazeltine Payne Stewart 282* Scott Simpson 282
1990 Medinah Hale Irwin 280* Mike Donald 280
1989 Oak Hill Curtis Strange 278 Mark McCumber 279
Chip Beck 279
Ian Woosnam 279
1988 Brookline Curtis Strange 278* Nick Faldo 278
1987 Olympic Club Scott Simpson 277 Tom Watson 278
1986 Shinnecock Hills Raymond Floyd 279 Lanny Wadkins 281
Chip Beck 281
1985 Oakland Hills Andy North 279 TC Chen 280
Denis Watson 280
Dave Barr 280
1984 Winged Foot Fuzzy Zoeller 276* Greg Norman 276
1983 Oakmont Larry Nelson 280 Tom Watson 281
1982 Pebble Beach Tom Watson 282 Jack Nicklaus 284
1981 Merion David Graham 273 George Burns 276
Bill Rogers 276
1980 Baltusrol Jack Nicklaus 272 Iaso Aoki 274
1979 Inverness Hale Irwin 284 Gary Player 286
Jerry Pate 286
1978 Cherry Hills Andy North 285 Dave Stockton 286
JC Snead 286
1977 Southern Hills Hubert Green 278 Lou Graham 279
1976 Atlanta AC Jerry Pate 277 Al Geiberger 279
Tom Weiskopf 279
1975 Medinah Lou Graham 287* John Mahaffey 287
1974 Winged Foot Hale Irwin 287 Forrest Fezler 289
1973 Oakmont Johnny Miller 279 John Schlee 280
1972 Pebble Beach Jack Nicklaus 290 Bruce Crampton 293
1971 Merion Lee Trevino 280* Jack Nicklaus 280
1970 Hazeltine Tony Jacklin 281 Dave Hill 288
1969 Champions GC Orville Moody 281 Deane Beman 282
Al Geiberger 282
Bob Rosburg 282
1968 Oak Hill Lee Trevino 275 Jack Nicklaus 279
1967 Baltusrol Jack Nicklaus 275 Arnold Palmer 279
1966 Olympic Club Billy Casper 278* Arnold Palmer 278
1965 Bellerive Gary Player 282* Kel Nagle 282
1964 Congressional Ken Venturi 278 Tommy Jacobs 282
1963 Brookline Julius Boros 293 * Arnold Palmer 293
Jacky Cupit 293
1962 Oakmont Jack Nicklaus 283* Arnold Palmer 283
1961 Oakland Hills Gene Littler 281 Doug Sanders 282
Bob Goalby 282
1960 Cherry Hills Arnold Palmer 280 Jack Nicklaus (A) 282
1959 Winged Foot Billy Casper 282 Bob Rosburg 283
1958 Southern Hills Tommy Bolt 283 Gary Player 287
1957 Inverness Dick Mayer 282* Cary Middlecoff 282
1956 Oak Hill Cary Middlecoff 281 Ben Hogan 282
Julius Boros 282
1955 Olympic Club Jack Fleck 287* Ben Hogan 287
1954 Baltusrol Ed Furgol 284 Gene Littler 285
1953 Oakmont Ben Hogan 283 Sam Snead 289
1952 Northwood Julius Boros 281 Ed Oliver 285
1951 Oakland Hills Ben Hogan 287 Clayton Heafner 289
1950 Merion Ben Hogan 287* Lloyd Mangrum 287
George Fazio 287
1949 Medinah Cary Middlecoff 286 Clayton Heafner 287
sam Snead 287
1948 Riviera CC Ben Hogan 276 Jimmy Demaret 278
1947 St Louis Lew Worsham 282* Sam Snead 282
1946 Canterbury Lloyd Mangrum 284* Byron Nelson 284
Vic Ghezzi 284
1945 No Championship
1944 No Championship
1943 No Championship
1942 No Championship
1941 Colonial Craig Wood 284 Denny Shute 287
1940 Canterbury Lawson Little 287* Gene Sarazen 287
1939 Philadelphia CC Byron Nelson 284* Craig Wood 284
Denny Shute 284
1938 Cherry Hills Ralph Guldahl 284 Dick Metz 290
1937 Oakland Hills Ralph Guldahl 281 Sam Snead 283
1936 Baltusrol Tony Manero 282 Harry Cooper 284
1935 Oakmont Sam Parks Jnr 299 Jimmy Thomson 301
1934 Merion Olin Dutra 293 Gene Sarazen 294
1933 North Shore J Goodman (A) 287 Ralph Guldahl 288
1932 Fresh Meadow Gene Sarazen 286
1931 Inverness Billy Burke 292* George Von Elm 292
1930 Interlachen Bobby Jones (A) 287 Macdonald Smith 289
1929 Winged Foot B Jones (A) 294* Al Espinosa 294
1928 Olympia Fields Johnny Farrell 294* Bobby Jones (A) 294
1927 Oakmont Tommy Armour 301* Harry Cooper 301
1926 Scioto Bobby Jones (A) 293 Joe Turnesa 294
1925 Worcester W Macfarlane 291* Bobby Jones (A) 291
1924 Oakland Hills Cyril Walker 297 Bobby Jones (A) 300
1923 Inwwod B Jones (A) 295* R Cruickshank 295
1922 Skokie Gene Sarazen 288 Bobby Jones (A) 289
John Black 289
1921 Columbia James Barnes 289 Walter Hagen 298
Fred McLeod 298
1920 Inverness Ted Ray 295

Harry Vardon 296
Leo Diegel 296
Jock Hutchison 296
Jack Burke 296

1919 Brae Burn Walter Hagen 301* Mike Brady 301
1918 No Championship
1917 No Championship
1916 Minikahda C. Evans Jnr (A) 286 Jock Hutchison 288
1915 Baltusrol J Travers (A) 290 Tom McNamara 291
1914 Midlothian Walter Hagen 297 C Evans Jnr (A) 298
1913 Brookline F Ouimet (A) 304* Harry Vardon 304
Ted Ray 304
1912 Buffalo CC JJ McDermott 294 Tom McNamara 296
1911 Chicago GC JJ McDermott 307* Mike Brady 307
George Simpson 307
1910 Philadelphia Alex Smith 289* JJ McDermott 289
Macdonald Smith 289
1909 Englewood George Sargent 290 Tom McNamara 294
1908 Myopia Hunt Club Fred McLeod 322* Willie Smith 322
1907 Philadelphia CC Alec Ross 302 Gilbert Nicholls 304
1906 Onwentsia Alex Smith 295 Willie Smith 312
1905 Myopia Hunt Club Willie Anderson 314 Alex Smith 316
1904 Glen View Willie Anderson 304 Gilbert Nicholls 308
1903 Baltusrol Willie Anderson 307* David Brown 307
1902 Garden City GC L Auchterlonie 307 Stewart Gardner 313
Walter Travis (A) 313
1901 Myopia Hunt Club Willie Anderson 331* Alex Smith 331
1900 Chicago GC Harry Vardon 313 JH Taylor 315
1899 Baltimore CC Willie Smith 315 Val Fitzjohn 326
WH Way 326
George Low 326
1898 Myopia Hunt Club Fred Herd 328 Alex Smith 335
1897 Chicago GC Joe Lloyd 162# Willie Anderson 163
1896 Shinnecock Hills James Foulis 152# Horace Rawlins 155
1895 Newport Horace Rawlins 173# Willie Dunn 175
(A) denotes Amateur
# denotes 36 holes stroke-play (1895-1897); 72 holes thereafter
* denotes playoff victory

 

 

 






Flash Sales!
Beat the rain: waterproofs for £79.99 + 15 free balls!

Masters Blog
Stuart Barber's final thoughts on 2014 Masters...

What's in the Bag?
What the winners are playing on Tour worldwide.

© Golftoday.co.uk 1996-2014 - Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy - About Us - Advertise - Classifieds - Newsletter - Contact Us